Bill Text: HI SB2635 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB2635 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Law Enforcement; Property Subject to Forfeiture; Burden of Proof; Disposition of Property Forfeited; General Fund
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 5-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2016-01-27 - Referred to JDL, WAM. [SB2635 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2016-SB2635-Introduced.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2635 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to forfeiture.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 712A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Except that:
(a) Real property, or an interest therein, may be forfeited under the provisions of this chapter only in cases in which the covered offense is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;
(b) No property shall be forfeited under this chapter unless the owner or interest-holder of the property has been convicted of a covered offense and the State has met the rebuttable presumption established in section 712A-11(3);
[(b)] (c) No property shall be
forfeited under this chapter to the extent of an interest of an owner, by
reason of any act or omission [established by that owner] to have been
committed or omitted without the knowledge and consent of that owner;
[(c)] (d) No conveyance used by any
person as a common carrier in the transaction of a business as a common carrier
is subject to forfeiture under this section unless it appears that the owner or
other person in charge of the conveyance is a consenting party or privy to a
violation of this chapter;
[(d)] (e) No conveyance is subject to
forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission [established
by the owner] thereof to have been committed or omitted without the owner's
knowledge or consent; and
[(e)] (f) A forfeiture of a conveyance
encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the
secured party if the secured party neither had knowledge of nor consented to
the act or omission."
SECTION 2. Section 712A-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (10) to read as follows:
"(10) If a judicial forfeiture proceeding
is instituted subsequent to notice of administrative forfeiture pursuant to