Bill Text: HI SB2635 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] evidence that the owner or interest-holder's interest in the property is
subject to forfeiture[. On such a showing by the State, the owner or
interest-holder has the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence
that the owner or interest-holder's interest in the property is not subject to
forfeiture.] and that the claimant consented to the use of the property
with knowledge that it would be or was used for a purpose for which forfeiture
is authorized; provided that if the claimant prevails, only the prevailing
claimant shall recover attorneys' fees and costs."
SECTION 6. Section 712A-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712A-16 Disposition of property forfeited. (1) All property forfeited to the State under this chapter shall be transferred to the attorney general who:
(a) May transfer property, other than currency,
which shall be distributed in accordance with subsection (2) [to any local
or state government entity, municipality, or law enforcement agency within the
State];
(b) May sell forfeited property to the public by public sale; provided that for leasehold real property:
(i) The attorney general shall first offer the holder of the immediate reversionary interest the right to acquire the leasehold interest and any improvements built or paid for by the lessee for the then fair market value of the leasehold interest and improvements. The holder of the immediate reversionary interest shall have thirty days after receiving written notice within which to accept or reject the offer in writing; provided that the offer shall be deemed to be rejected if the holder of the immediate reversionary interest has not communicated acceptance to the attorney general within the thirty-day period. The holder of the immediate reversionary interest shall have thirty days after acceptance to tender to the attorney general the purchase price for the leasehold interest and any improvements, upon which tender the leasehold interest and improvements shall be conveyed to the holder of the immediate reversionary interest.
(ii) If the holder of the immediate reversionary interest fails to exercise the right of first refusal provided in subparagraph (i), the attorney general may proceed to sell the leasehold interest and any improvements by public sale.
(iii) Any dispute between the attorney general and the holder of the immediate reversionary interest as to the fair market value of the leasehold interest and improvements shall be settled by arbitration pursuant to chapter 658A;
(c) May sell or destroy all raw materials, products, and equipment of any kind used or intended for use in manufacturing, compounding, or processing a controlled substance or any untaxed cigarettes in violation of chapter 245;