Bill Text: HI SB2633 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Same-sex couples, unmarried women, and male-female couples affected by male infertility must unreasonably bear the full cost of the procedures while male-female married couples for whom female infertility is the relevant factor do not bear the same burden.
The purpose of this Act is to ensure equal access to in vitro fertilization for all couples, including same-sex couples, and for women regardless of their marital status.
SECTION 2. Section 431:10A-116.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All individual and group accident and health
or sickness insurance policies [which] that provide
pregnancy-related benefits shall include, in addition to any other benefits
for treating infertility, a one-time only benefit for all outpatient expenses
arising from in vitro fertilization procedures performed on the insured or the
insured's dependent spouse[;] or the oocyte donor or surrogate of the
insured or of the insured's dependent spouse; provided that:
(1) Benefits under
this section shall be gender neutral, meaning any benefit available for a
married couple of the opposite sex shall also be available for same-sex couples
and for women regardless of their marital status;
[(1)] (2) Benefits under this section shall be
provided to the same extent as the benefits provided for other
pregnancy-related benefits;
[(2) The patient is
the insured or covered dependent of the insured;]
(3) The [patient's]
oocytes [are fertilized with the patient's spouse's sperm;] or sperm
of the insured or of the insured's dependent spouse are used in the in vitro
fertilization procedures;
(4) The:
(A) [Patient and
the patient's spouse have] Insured or the insured's dependent spouse has
a history of infertility of at least [five years' duration; or] twelve
months;
(B) Infertility is associated with one or more of the following medical conditions:
(i) Endometriosis;
(ii) Exposure in utero to diethylstilbestrol, commonly known as DES;
(iii) Blockage of, or surgical removal of, one or both fallopian tubes (lateral or bilateral salpingectomy); or
(iv) Abnormal male
factors contributing to the infertility; or
(C) Insured
and insured's spouse are of the same sex;
(5) The [patient]
insured or the insured's dependent spouse has been unable to attain a
successful pregnancy through other applicable infertility treatments for which
coverage is available under the insurance contract; and