Bill Text: HI SB2633 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (6) The in vitro fertilization procedures are performed at medical facilities that conform to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists guidelines for in vitro fertilization clinics or to the American Society for Reproductive Medicine minimal standards for programs of in vitro fertilization.
The benefits available under this subsection shall be covered expenses directly related to in vitro fertilization services, and shall not include other pregnancy-related or other post-in vitro fertilization outpatient services."
SECTION 3. Section 432:1-604, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All individual and group hospital or medical
service plan contracts [which] that provide pregnancy-related
benefits shall include, in addition to any other benefits for treating
infertility, a one-time only benefit for all outpatient expenses arising from
in vitro fertilization procedures performed on the subscriber or member or the
subscriber's or member's dependent spouse[;] or the oocyte donor or
surrogate of the subscriber or member or of the subscriber's or member's
dependent spouse; provided that:
(1) Benefits under
this section shall be gender neutral, meaning any benefit available for a
married couple of the opposite sex shall also be available for same-sex couples
and for women regardless of their marital status;
[(1)] (2) Benefits under this section shall be
provided to the same extent as the benefits provided for other
pregnancy-related benefits;
[(2) The patient is
a subscriber or member or covered dependent of the subscriber or member;]
(3) The [patient's]
oocytes [are fertilized with the patient's spouse's sperm;] or sperm
of the subscriber or member or of the subscriber's or member's dependent spouse
are used in the in vitro fertilization procedures;
(4) The:
(A) [Patient and
the patient's spouse have] Subscriber or member or the subscriber's or
member's dependent spouse has a history of infertility of at least [five
years' duration; or] twelve months;
(B) Infertility is associated with one or more of the following medical conditions:
(i) Endometriosis;
(ii) Exposure in utero to diethylstilbestrol, commonly known as DES;
(iii) Blockage of, or surgical removal of, one or both fallopian tubes (lateral or bilateral salpingectomy); or
(iv) Abnormal
male factors contributing to the infertility; or
(C) Subscriber
or member and the subscriber's or member's spouse are of the same sex;
(5) The [patient]
subscriber or member or the subscriber's or member's dependent spouse
has been unable to attain a successful pregnancy through other applicable
infertility treatments for which coverage is available under the contract; and