Bill Text: HI SB2631 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB2631 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating To Medical Cannabis.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 3-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2018-01-26 - Re-Referred to CPH, WAM. [SB2631 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2018-SB2631-Introduced.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2631 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2018 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to medical cannabis.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 329D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§329D-6 Dispensary operations. (a) No person
shall operate a dispensary, nor engage in the production, manufacture, or sale
of cannabis or manufactured cannabis products, unless the person has obtained a
license from the department pursuant to this chapter.
(b) No dispensary licensee, its officers,
employees, or agents shall provide written certification for the use of medical
cannabis or manufactured cannabis products for any person.
(c) No person under the age of twenty-one shall
be employed by a dispensary licensee.
(d) Notwithstanding any other law to the
contrary, including but not limited to sections 378-2 and 378-2.5, no
dispensary shall employ a person convicted of a felony. Employment under this chapter shall be exempt
from section 378‑2(a)(1), as it relates to arrest and court record
discrimination, and section 378-2.5.
(e) Retail dispensing locations shall not be open for retail sales before 8:00 a.m. or after 8:00 p.m., Hawaii-Aleutian Standard Time, Monday through Sunday. Retail dispensing locations shall be closed on official state and federal holidays.
(f) All dispensary facilities, including but not
limited to production centers and retail dispensing locations, shall be
enclosed indoor facilities and shall maintain twenty-four hour security
measures, including but not limited to an alarm system, video monitoring and
recording on the premises, and exterior lighting. A dispensary licensee who intends to utilize,
as a production center, an enclosed indoor facility that includes a roof that
is partially or completely transparent or translucent, as provided under
section 329D-1, shall notify the department of that intention prior to altering
or constructing the facility. Production
centers shall remain locked at all times.
Retail dispensing locations shall remain locked at all times, other than
business hours as authorized by subsection (e), and shall only be opened for
authorized persons.