Bill Text: HI SB2631 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "§264‑    Exemption from county permitting.  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, all structures and improvements to land to be used for state or county highway purposes:

     (1)  May be planned, designed, and constructed by the appropriate state or county department without the approval of county agencies;

     (2)  Shall be exempt from any county permitting requirements; and

     (3)  Shall be exempt from any county agencies' special management area permitting requirements."

     SECTION 3.  Section 261-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Structures and improvements.  [All] Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, all structures and improvements to land, to be used for airport purposes[, may]:

     (1)  May be planned, designed, and constructed by the department[.] without the approval of county agencies; and

     (2)  Shall be exempt from county agencies' special management area permitting requirements."

     SECTION 4.  Section 205A-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "development" to read as follows: