Bill Text: HI SB2608 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB2608 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Workers' Compensation; Vocational Rehabilitation

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 6-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2010-02-04 - (S) The committee on LBR deferred the measure. [SB2608 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2010-SB2608-Introduced.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2608

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to vocational rehabilitation.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 386-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§386-25  Vocational rehabilitation.  (a)  The purposes of vocational rehabilitation are to restore an injured worker's earnings capacity as nearly as possible to that level that the worker was earning at the time of injury and to return the injured worker to suitable gainful employment in the active labor force as quickly as possible in a cost-effective manner.