Bill Text: HI SB2581 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] according to a state circuit court, heavily contaminated with material that presents
an explosive hazard and significant danger to public health and welfare. With sixty-five year leases to public lands that
have been given to the military set to expire shortly, the legislature further finds
that it is time to return those public lands to the people of Hawaii.
The
purpose of this Act is to prohibit the board of land and natural resources
from approving the disposition of public land to the United States military that
would allow for or facilitate military training.
SECTION 2. Section 171-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§171-33 Planning; generally.
(a) Prior to any notice of
intended disposition, the board of land and natural resources shall:
(1) Classify
the land according to its use or uses as provided in this chapter;
(2) Determine
the specific use or uses for which the disposition is intended;
(3) Parcel
land into units of minimum size areas related to the intended specific use or
uses and sufficient for an economic operation, hereinafter called an
"economic unit";
(4) Determine
the requirements for the construction of building or other improvements, which
are necessary or desirable to encourage the highest use of the land;
(5) Determine
the upset price or lease rental, based upon the fair market value of the land