Bill Text: HI SB2515 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [As used in this subsection, "substance abuse treatment program" means drug or substance abuse treatment services provided outside a correctional facility by a public, private, or nonprofit entity that specializes in treating persons who are diagnosed with having substance abuse or dependency and preferably employs licensed professionals or certified substance abuse counselors.]

     Nothing in this subsection or subsection (g) shall be construed to give rise to a cause of action against the State, a state employee, or a treatment provider."

     SECTION 7.  Section 706-670, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (2) to read:

     "(2)  Parole conditions.  The authority, as a condition of parole, may impose reasonable conditions on the prisoner as provided under section 706-624[.]; provided that: