Bill Text: HI SB2514 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] probation.
(2) A defendant
shall earn a credit that is worth a reduction of
days from the defendant's sentence for every days
the defendant is in compliance with the conditions of a sentence of probation.
(3) Credits may be forfeited, but only for failure
to comply with a condition of a sentence
of probation, and only in proportion to the severity of the defendant's failure
to comply with the condition.
(4) Credits earned under this section shall be earned in addition to any other credits for a criminal sentence that may be earned under applicable law."
SECTION 3. Section 706-624, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2)
Discretionary conditions. The court
may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent
that the conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section
706-606 and to the extent that the conditions involve only deprivations of
liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in
section 706‑606(2), that the defendant:
(a) Serve a term of imprisonment to be determined by the court at sentencing in class A felony cases under section 707-702, not exceeding two years in class A felony cases under part IV of chapter 712, not exceeding eighteen months in class B felony cases, not exceeding one year in class C felony cases, not exceeding six months in misdemeanor cases, and not exceeding five days in petty misdemeanor cases; provided that notwithstanding any other provision of law, any order of imprisonment under this subsection that provides for prison work release shall require the defendant to pay thirty per cent of the defendant's gross pay earned during the prison work release period to satisfy any restitution order. The payment shall be handled by the adult probation division and shall be paid to the victim on a monthly basis;
(b) Perform a specified number of hours of services to the community as described in section 706-605(1)(d);
(c) Support the defendant's dependents and meet other family responsibilities;
(d) Pay a fine imposed pursuant to section 706-605(1)(b);
(e) Work conscientiously at suitable employment or pursue conscientiously a course of study or vocational training that will equip the defendant for suitable employment;
(f) Refrain from engaging in a specified occupation, business, or profession bearing a reasonably direct relationship to the conduct constituting the crime or engage in the specified occupation, business, or profession only to a stated degree or under stated circumstances;
(g) Refrain from
frequenting specified kinds of places or from associating unnecessarily with specified
persons[,]; provided that the court shall not prohibit association with