Bill Text: HI SB2369 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3) Rates or charges for services or other programs it chooses to provide to nonmembers who do not pay pro‑rata costs of representation.
(e) The public employer shall be entitled to rely on, and shall not be liable for accurately implementing, reports of employee deductions supplied by the exclusive representative. Any challenge to rates or charges for services shall be within the exclusive original jurisdiction of the board as a prohibited practice."
SECTION 6. Section 89-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The employee organization which has
been certified by the board as representing the majority of employees in an
appropriate bargaining unit shall be the exclusive representative of all
employees in the unit. As exclusive representative, it shall have the right to
act for and negotiate agreements covering all employees in the unit and shall
be responsible for representing the interests of all such employees without
discrimination and without regard to employee organization membership[.],
except that in the grievance-arbitration procedure, it need not represent
employees who do not pay reasonable costs of representation. Any other
provision herein to the contrary notwithstanding, whenever two or more employee
organizations which have been duly certified by the board as the exclusive
representatives of employees in bargaining units merge, combine, or amalgamate
or enter into an agreement for common administration or operation of their
affairs, all rights and duties of such employee organizations as exclusive
representatives of employees in such units shall inure to and shall be
discharged by the organization resulting from such merger, combination,
amalgamation, or agreement, either alone or with such employee organizations.
Election by the employees in the unit involved, and certification by the board
of such resulting employee organization shall not be required."
SECTION 7. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 8. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
Report Title:
Public Employment; Collective Bargaining; Dues
Description: