Bill Text: HI SB2352 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 12.  Section 712-1208, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  Promoting travel for prostitution is a class C felony[.]; provided that promoting travel for prostitution is a class B felony when the travel services include or facilitate travel for the purpose of engaging in a sexual act with a minor under the age of eighteen."

     SECTION 13.  Section 712-1209.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (1) through (4) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person eighteen years of age or older commits the offense of solicitation of a minor for prostitution if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly offers or agrees to pay a fee to [a minor or to a member of a police department, a sheriff, or] a law enforcement officer who represents that person's self as a minor to engage in sexual conduct.

     (2)  Solicitation of a minor for prostitution is [a class C felony.] punishable as follows:

     (a)  As a class A felony when the law enforcement officer represents that person's self as a minor under fourteen years of age; and

     (b)  As a class B felony when the law enforcement officer represents that person's self as a minor between fourteen but less than eighteen years of age.

     (3)  A person convicted of committing the offense of solicitation of a minor for prostitution shall be imposed a fine of not less than [$5,000;] $15,000; provided that [$5,000] $10,000 of the imposed fine shall be credited to the general fund.

     (4)  This section shall not apply to any [member of a police department, a sheriff, or a] law enforcement officer who offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor while acting in the course and scope of duties."

     SECTION 14.  Section 712-1209.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (2) and (3) to read as follows: