Bill Text: HI SB2352 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (i)  A class A felony if the victim of sex trafficking is a minor under fourteen years of age;

         (ii)  A class B felony if the victim of sex trafficking is a minor between fourteen but less than eighteen years of age; and

        (iii)  A class C felony if the victim of sex trafficking is eighteen years of age or older.

          As used in this paragraph, "victim of sex trafficking" includes all commercially sexually exploited persons, regardless of whether the trafficker is a readily identifiable person or being prosecuted separately."

     SECTION 11.  Section 712-1202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1202  Sex trafficking.  (1)  A person commits the offense of sex trafficking if the person knowingly:

     (a)  Advances prostitution by compelling or inducing a person by force, threat, fraud, or intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from such conduct by another; [or]

     (b)  Advances or profits from prostitution of a minor; provided that with respect to the [victim's] minor's age, [the prosecution shall be required to prove only that the person committing the offense acted negligently.] the state of mind requirement is not applicable and a person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstance that the minor was under eighteen years of age;

     (c)  Solicits a minor under fourteen years of age for prostitution; provided that with respect to the minor's age, the state of mind requirement is not applicable and a person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstance that the minor was under fourteen years of age; or

     (d)  Solicits a minor between fourteen but less than eighteen years of age for prostitution; provided that with respect to the minor's age, the state of mind requirement is not applicable and a person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstance that the minor was between fourteen but less than eighteen years of age.

     (2)  Sex trafficking is [a class A felony.] punishable as follows:

     (a)  As a class A felony when committed under paragraph (1)(a), (b), or (c); and

     (b)  As a class B felony when committed under paragraph (1)(d).

     (3)  As used in this section:

     "Fraud" means making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions.

     "Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.

     "Threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707-764(1).