Bill Text: HI SB2352 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Except for first and second degree murder [and], attempted first and second degree murder, and promoting child abuse in the first degree, a crime declared to be a felony, without specification of class, is a class C felony."

     SECTION 7.  Section 707-750, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:

     "(4)  Promoting child abuse in the first degree [is a class A felony.] is a felony for which a person convicted shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole."

     SECTION 8.  Section 707-751, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:

     "(4)  Promoting child abuse in the second degree is a class [B] A felony."

     SECTION 9.  Section 707-752, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:

     "(4)  Promoting child abuse in the third degree is a class [C] B felony."