Bill Text: HI SB2352 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (10)  Amending the offense of habitual solicitation of prostitution to clarify that "habitual prostitution offender" includes a person who has been convicted for solicitation of a minor or certain instances of sex trafficking; and

    (11)  Including solicitation of a minor for prostitution among the offenses for which a prosecuting attorney may seek a court order authorizing the use of wiretapping where the interception might provide or has provided evidence of the crime.

     SECTION 2.  Section 351-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  In determining whether to make an order under this section, the commission may consider any circumstances it determines to be relevant, and the commission shall consider the behavior of the victim, and whether, because of provocation or otherwise, the victim bears any share of responsibility for the crime that caused the victim's injury or death and the commission shall reduce the amount of compensation in proportion to the amount of responsibility for the crime which caused the victim's injury or death; provided that if the proportion is greater than the responsibility of the person who committed the act or omission or, in the case of more than one person, the aggregate responsibility of such persons because of whom compensation is sought, the commission shall not award any compensation to the victim.

     In the case of victims of sex trafficking under section 712-1202, the commission shall not deny or reduce compensation to a victim solely because of the victim's perceived acquiescence to being trafficked."