Bill Text: HI SB2352 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(c)  A travel agency or charter tour operator that violates any provision of this chapter may be fined not more than $1,000 for each violation; provided that a travel agency or charter tour operator shall be fined not less than $5,000 for each violation of section 468L-7.5(9) or (10) that involves a minor under the age of eighteen and shall be subject to separate criminal penalties under section 712-1208; provided further that a charter tour operator also shall be assessed an administrative fine pursuant to section 468L-27 for any violation of that section."

     SECTION 4.  Section 571-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Involuntary termination.

     (1)  The family courts may terminate the parental rights in respect to any child as to any legal parent:

          (A)  Who has deserted the child without affording means of identification for a period of at least ninety days;

          (B)  Who has voluntarily surrendered the care and custody of the child to another for a period of at least two years;

          (C)  Who, when the child is in the custody of another, has failed to communicate with the child when able to do so for a period of at least one year;

          (D)  Who, when the child is in the custody of another, has failed to provide for care and support of the child when able to do so for a period of at least one year;

          (E)  Whose child has been removed from the parent's physical custody pursuant to legally authorized judicial action under section 571-11(9), and who is found to be unable to provide now and in the foreseeable future the care necessary for the well-being of the child;

          (F)  Who is found by the court to be mentally ill or intellectually disabled and incapacitated from giving consent to the adoption of or from providing now and in the foreseeable future the care necessary for the well-being of the child; [or]

          (G)  Who is found not to be the child's natural or adoptive father[.]; or

          (H)  Who has been convicted of sex trafficking under section 712-1202 or any prostitution offense under chapter 712, or an equivalent offense under the laws of another state, territory, possession, or Native American tribe where the offense occurred.

     (2)  The family courts may terminate the parental rights in respect to any minor of any natural but not legal father who is an adjudicated, presumed or concerned father under chapter 578, or who is named as the father on the child's birth certificate:

          (A)  Who falls within paragraph (1)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), or (F);

          (B)  Whose child is sought to be adopted by the child's stepfather and the stepfather has lived with the child and the child's legal mother for a period of at least one year;