Bill Text: HI SB2352 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If the court finds that good cause exists why notice cannot or should not be given to the child's father, and that the father is neither the legal nor adjudicated nor presumed father of the child, nor has he demonstrated a reasonable degree of interest, concern, or responsibility as to the existence or welfare of the child, the court may enter an order authorizing the termination of the father's parental rights and the subsequent adoption of the child without notice to the father."

     SECTION 5.  Section 701-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A prosecution for murder, murder in the first and second degrees, attempted murder, and attempted murder in the first and second degrees, criminal conspiracy to commit murder in any degree, criminal solicitation to commit murder in any degree, sexual assault in the first and second degrees, [and] continuous sexual assault of a minor under the age of fourteen years, sex trafficking, and solicitation of a minor for prostitution may be commenced at any time."

     SECTION 6.  Section 706-610, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "§706-610  Classes of felonies.