Bill Text: HI SB2352 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  A person convicted of committing the offense of solicitation of a minor for prostitution shall be imposed a fine of not less than [$5,000;] $15,000; provided that [$5,000] $10,000 of the imposed fine shall be credited to the general fund.

     (4)  This section shall not apply to any [member of a police department, a sheriff, or a] law enforcement officer who offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor while acting in the course and scope of duties."

     SECTION 14.  Section 712-1209.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (2) and (3) to read as follows:

     "(2)  For the purposes of this section, a person has the status of a "habitual prostitution offender" if the person, at the time of the conduct for which the person is charged, had two or more convictions within ten years of the instant offense for:

     (a)  Prostitution, in violation of section 712-1200(1)(b);