Bill Text: HI SB2322 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The legislature additionally finds that in cold case investigations and prosecutions such as Peter Boy's case, a statute of limitations on the offense of manslaughter can result in those responsible escaping justice.

     The purpose of this Act is to repeal the statute of limitations on the offense of manslaughter.

     SECTION 3.  Section 701-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (1) and (2) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A prosecution for murder, murder in the first and second degrees, attempted murder, and attempted murder in the first and second degrees, criminal conspiracy to commit murder in any degree, criminal solicitation to commit murder in any degree, manslaughter where the death was not caused by the operation of a motor vehicle, sexual assault in the first and second degrees, and continuous sexual assault of a minor under the age of fourteen years may be commenced at any time.

     (2)  Except as otherwise provided in this section, prosecutions for other offenses are subject to the following periods of limitation:

   [(a)   A prosecution for manslaughter where the death was not caused by the operation of a motor vehicle must be commenced within ten years after it is committed;

   (b)]   (a)  A prosecution for a class A felony must be commenced within six years after it is committed;

  [(c)]   (b)  A prosecution for any felony under part IX of chapter 708 must be commenced within five years after it is committed;

  [(d)]   (c)  A prosecution for any other felony must be commenced within three years after it is committed;

  [(e)]   (d)  A prosecution for a misdemeanor or parking violation must be commenced within two years after it is committed; and

  [(f)]   (e)  A prosecution for a petty misdemeanor or a violation other than a parking violation must be commenced within one year after it is committed."

     SECTION 4.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.