Bill Text: HI SB2243 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "§710‑    Resisting arrest in the first degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of resisting arrest in the first degree if the person intentionally prevents a law enforcement officer acting under color of the law enforcement officer's official authority from effecting an arrest by removing or attempting to remove a firearm from the person of a law enforcement officer.

     (2)  Resisting arrest in the first degree is a class C felony."

     SECTION 3.  Section 710-1026, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§710-1026  Resisting arrest[.] in the second degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of resisting arrest in the second degree if the person intentionally prevents a law enforcement officer acting under color of the law enforcement officer's official authority from effecting an arrest by:

    (a)   Using or threatening to use physical force against the law enforcement officer or another; or

    (b)   Using any other means [creating] that creates a substantial risk of causing bodily injury to the law enforcement officer or another.

     (2)  Resisting arrest in the second degree is a misdemeanor."

     SECTION 4.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.