Bill Text: HI SB2236 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Moneys in the fund shall be expended by the department in the county in which the fine was imposed, for purposes that include the establishment, operation, management, and maintenance of an automated speed enforcement system.  No portion of any fine collected through the use of automated speed enforcement systems may be utilized as general revenue of the implementing jurisdiction.

     §   -13  Rules.  The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91, as may be necessary to implement this chapter."

PART IV

     SECTION 3.  Section 291C-161, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291C-161  Penalties[.]; automated speed enforcement system fines.  (a)  It is a violation for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter, except as otherwise specified in subsections (c) and (d) and unless the violation is by other law of this State declared to be a felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor.

     (b)  Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), every person who is determined to have violated any provision of this chapter for which another penalty is not provided shall be fined:

     (1)  Not more than [$200] $           for a first violation thereof;

     (2)  Not more than [$300] $           for a second violation committed within one year after the date of the first violation; and

     (3)  Not more than [$500] $           for a third or subsequent violation committed within one year after the date of the first violation.

     (c)  Every person convicted under or found in violation of section 291C-12, 291C-12.5, 291C-12.6, 291C-13, 291C-14, 291C‑15, 291C-16, 291C-72, 291C-73, 291C-95, 291C-102, 291C-103, 291C-104, or 291C-105 shall be sentenced or fined in accordance with those sections.

     (d)  Every person who violates section 291C-13 or 291C-18 shall:

     (1)  Be fined not more than [$200] $           or imprisoned not more than ten days for a first conviction thereof;

     (2)  Be fined not more than [$300] $           or imprisoned not more than twenty days or both for conviction of a second offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense; and

     (3)  Be fined not more than [$500] $           or imprisoned not more than six months or both for conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense.

     (e)  The court may assess a sum not to exceed $50 for the cost of issuing a penal summons upon any person who fails to appear at the place within the time specified in the citation issued to the person for any traffic violation.