Bill Text: HI SB22 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2) In the case of a partnership, association, trust, or other entity, fifty per cent or more of the capital, profits, or beneficial interest in the partnership, association, trust, or other entity.
"Unrelated entity or individual" means an entity or individual that does not have a controlling interest in the transferring entity prior to the sale, transfer, or exchange of stock, or series of sales, transfers, or exchanges of stock within a twelve-month period."
SECTION 3. Section 247-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any party, with the exception of governmental bodies, agencies, or officers, to a document or instrument subject to this chapter, or the party's authorized representative, shall file, in the manner and place which the director of taxation shall prescribe, a certificate of conveyance setting forth the actual and full consideration of the property transferred, or the value of the property transferred by way of the transfer of a controlling interest as that term is defined in section 247-1, including any lien or encumbrance on the property, and any other facts as the director may by rules prescribe. The certificate of conveyance shall be verified by a written declaration thereon that the statements made therein are subject to the penalties in section 231-36. The certificate shall be appended to the document or instrument made subject to this chapter and shall be filed with the director simultaneously with the aforementioned document or instrument for the imprinting of the required seal or seals."
SECTION 4. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2013.
Report Title:
Conveyance Tax; Sale of Stock; Realty
Description: