Bill Text: HI SB2193 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] However, the indictment against the officer was dismissed with prejudice due to the court's interpretation of "custody" in the Hawaii Revised Statutes.

     The purpose of this Act is to define "person in custody" as used in the offenses of sexual assault in the second degree and third degree to explicitly prohibit a law enforcement officer from knowingly subjecting a person who is stopped by or under the control of a law enforcement officer for official purposes, including a traffic stop, to sexual penetration or sexual contact, respectively.

     SECTION 2.  Section 707-731, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if:

     (a)  The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion;

     (b)  The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless; or

     (c)  The person, while employed:

         (i)  In a state correctional facility;

        (ii)  By a private company providing services at a correctional facility;

       (iii)  By a private company providing community-based residential services to persons committed to the director of public safety and having received notice of this [statute;] section;

        (iv)  By a private correctional facility operating in the State of Hawaii; or

         (v)  As a law enforcement officer as defined in section [[]710-1000[]],

          knowingly subjects to sexual penetration an imprisoned person, a person confined to a detention facility, a person committed to the director of public safety, a person residing in a private correctional facility operating in the State of Hawaii, or a person in custody; provided that paragraph (b) and this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453 or 455 from performing any act within their respective practices; and further provided that this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit a law enforcement officer from performing a lawful search pursuant to a warrant or exception to the warrant clause.

     For purposes of this subsection, "person in custody" means a person who is stopped by or under the control of a law enforcement officer for official purposes.