Bill Text: HI SB2179 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB2179 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Solar Energy Devices; Condominium Units

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 11-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2014-02-04 - Report adopted; Passed Second Reading and referred to CPN. [SB2179 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2014-SB2179-Introduced.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2179

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO SOLAR ENERGY.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 196-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no person shall be prevented by any covenant, declaration, bylaws, restriction, deed, lease, term, provision, condition, codicil, contract, or similar binding agreement, however worded, from installing a solar energy device on any single-family residential dwelling or townhouse that the person owns, or any condominium structure of not more than three stories in height in which that person owns a condominium unit.  Any provision in any lease, instrument, or contract contrary to the intent of this section shall be void and unenforceable."

     2.  By amending subsections (c) and (d) to read: