Bill Text: HI SB1667 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] provided that if the law enforcement officer fails to comply with paragraphs (1) and (2), the person shall not be subject to the refusal sanctions under part III or IV; provided further that if the person continues to refuse to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test after the law enforcement officer complies with paragraph (2), the person shall surrender the person's license to the law enforcement officer."

     SECTION 5.  Section 291E-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  If the district judge finds the statements contained in the affidavit are true, the judge shall suspend the arrested person's license and privilege to operate a vehicle as follows:

     (1)  For a first suspension, or any suspension not preceded within a five-year period by a suspension under this section, for a period of [twelve months; and] three years; and

     (2)  For any subsequent suspension under this section, for a period not less than [two] three years and not more than five years.

     An appeal of any license suspension may be filed with the administrative drivers license revocation office within thirty days of a judge's suspension."

     SECTION 6.  Section 291L-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: