Bill Text: HI SB1667 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 1667

THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to transportation.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Chapter 291C, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§291C-    Vehicles blocking crosswalks.  Vehicles stopped on and blocking any marked crosswalk at any time shall be subject to a fine not greater than $500, excepting situations of emergency or unless ordered by law enforcement."

     SECTION 2.  Section 291-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291-2  Reckless driving of vehicle or riding of animals; penalty.  Whoever operates any vehicle or rides any animal recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle or reckless riding of an animal, as appropriate, and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both[.]; provided that the following additional penalties shall also apply:

     (1)  For an offense that occurs within five years of a prior conviction, a ninety-day license suspension; and