Bill Text: HI SB155 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Offer relocation assistance to the tenant; or

     (2)  Waive the final month's rent.

     §521-J  Other rights or remedies not excluded or limited.  This part shall not be construed to exclude or limit any other rights or remedies otherwise available to a tenant under any other law.

     §521-K  Good cause; federal law and regulations.  Nothing in this part shall be construed to affect the interpretation of the meaning of the term "good cause" as that term is used in federal law or federal regulations."

     SECTION 3.  Section 521-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [A] In addition to the remedies available under section 521-H, a landlord or the landlord's agent may, any time after rent is due, demand payment thereof and notify the tenant in writing that unless payment is made within a time mentioned in the notice, not less than five business days after receipt thereof, the rental agreement will be terminated.  If the tenant cannot be served with notice as required, notice may be given the tenant by posting the same in a conspicuous place on the dwelling unit.  If the tenant remains in default, the landlord may thereafter bring a summary proceeding for possession of the dwelling unit or any other proper proceeding, action, or suit for possession."

     SECTION 4.  Section 521-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: