Bill Text: HI SB155 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If the tenant cannot be served with notice as required, notice may be given the tenant by posting the same in a conspicuous place on the dwelling unit.  If the tenant remains in default, the landlord may thereafter bring a summary proceeding for possession of the dwelling unit or any other proper proceeding, action, or suit for possession."

     SECTION 4.  Section 521-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Notwithstanding subsection (a), the landlord may serve a notice to terminate tenancy or file an action for summary possession and recover possession of the dwelling unit if:

     (1)  The tenant is committing waste, or a nuisance, or is using the dwelling unit for an illegal purpose or for other than living or dwelling purposes in violation of the tenant's rental agreement;

     (2)  The landlord seeks in good faith to recover possession of the dwelling unit for immediate use as the landlord's own abode or that of the landlord's immediate family; provided that the landlord meets the requirements under 521-E;

     (3)  The landlord seeks in good faith to recover possession of the dwelling unit for the purpose of substantially repairing, altering, [remodeling,] renovating, or demolishing the premises;

     (4)  The complaint or request of subsection (a) relates only to a condition or conditions caused by the lack of ordinary care by the tenant or another person in the tenant's household or on the premises with the tenant's consent;

     (5)  The landlord has received from the department of health certification that the dwelling unit and other property and facilities used by or affecting the use and enjoyment of the tenant were on the date of filing of the complaint or request in compliance with health laws and regulations;

     (6)  The landlord has in good faith contracted to sell the property, and the contract of sale contains a representation by the purchaser corresponding to paragraph (2) or (3); or

     (7)  The landlord is seeking to recover possession on the basis of a notice to terminate a periodic tenancy, which notice was given to the tenant previous to the complaint or request of subsection (a).

     Good faith actions for summary possession by the landlord under this subsection shall constitute no-fault evictions pursuant to part     ."