Bill Text: HI SB1463 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] applicable federal, state, and local laws, that cannot be reasonably
accomplished in a safe manner with the tenant in place and that requires the
tenant to vacate the dwelling unit for at least thirty days. "Substantially remodel" does not
include cosmetic improvements alone, including painting, decorating, and minor
repairs, or other work that can be performed safely without having the dwelling
unit vacated;
(5) Converting of
the dwelling unit to a condominium property regime under chapter 514B; or
(6) Changing the
use of the dwelling unit to transient vacation rentals."
SECTION 4. Section 521-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) The landlord and tenant may agree to any
consideration, not otherwise prohibited by law, as rent. In the absence of such agreement, and subject
to section [521-71(e)] 521-71(g), in the case of holdover
tenants, or section 521-B, the tenant shall pay to the landlord the fair
rental value for the dwelling unit."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) [When] Subject to section 521-B,
when the tenancy is from month to month, the amount of rent for such
tenancy shall not be increased by the landlord without written notice given
forty-five consecutive days prior to the effective date of the increase."