Bill Text: HI SB146 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(f)] (e)  All moneys received from students and parents or guardians of students by public schools for state-provided school busing services, as authorized by section 302A-406, shall be deposited into the school bus fare revolving fund.  Except as otherwise provided by the legislature, expenditures for the operation of state-contracted school bus services, as authorized by section 302A-406, shall be made from this fund."

     SECTION 7.  Section 302A-1128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department shall have entire charge and control and be responsible for the conduct of all affairs pertaining to public instruction in the public schools the department establishes and operates, including operating and maintaining the capital improvement and repair and maintenance programs for department and school facilities.  The department may establish and maintain schools for secular instruction at such places and for such terms as in its discretion it may deem advisable and the funds at its disposal may permit.  The schools may include high schools, kindergarten schools, schools or classes for pregrade education, boarding schools, Hawaiian language medium education schools, and evening and day schools.  The department may also maintain classes for technical and other instruction in any school where there may not be pupils sufficient in number to justify the establishment of separate schools for these purposes.

     The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to regulate the conduct of students while riding in school buses to and from school and to and from school events, including but not limited to, the use of seat belt assemblies on the bus."