Bill Text: HI SB146 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 286-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The following vehicles shall be certified as provided in subsection (e) once every year:

     (1)  Trucks, truck-tractors, semitrailers, and pole trailers having a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 10,000 pounds;

     (2)  Buses;

     (3)  Rental or U-drive motor vehicles two years of age or older; [and]

     (4)  Taxicabs[.]; and

     (5)  School buses as provided in section 286‑  .

Ambulances shall be certified as provided in subsection (e) once every six months."

     SECTION 4.  Section 286-181, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  The department of transportation shall adopt safety rules and standards relating to school vehicles, equipment, and drivers, including but not limited to:

     (1)  School vehicle and school vehicle equipment design, construction, and identification;

     (2)  School bus seat belt assembly, as those terms are defined in section 286‑  ;

    [(2)] (3)  School vehicle driver qualification and training as required by law;

    [(3)] (4)  School vehicle operation;

    [(4)] (5)  School vehicle maintenance and maintenance records;

    [(5)] (6)  Special school vehicle safety inspections;

    [(6)] (7)  Criteria for passenger loading and unloading safety areas; and

    [(7)] (8)  Procedures and criteria for the granting of exemptions permitted under subsections (b), (c), and (d);

provided that the rules and standards shall permit the use of small buses or vans weighing less than ten thousand pounds for the transportation of pupils of a day care center, child care facility, headstart program, and preschool, or of school pupils and school staffs to and from school-related activities."

SECTION 5.  Section 291-11.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291-11.6  Mandatory use of seat belts, when, penalty.  (a)  Except as otherwise provided by law, no person: