Bill Text: HI SB1375 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In seeking a retail tobacco permit, the
applicant shall specify whether each place of business sells e-liquid,
electronic smoking devices, or both.
A retailer that owns or controls more than one place of business may
submit a single application for more than one retail tobacco permit. Each retail tobacco permit issued
shall clearly describe the place of business where the operation of the
business is conducted[.] and whether the place of business sells e-liquid,
electronic smoking devices, or both."
SECTION 6. Chapter 28, part XII, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
SECTION 7. Section 245-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§245-17] Delivery sales. (a) No person shall conduct a delivery sale or
otherwise ship or transport, or cause to be shipped or transported, any
electronic smoking device in connection with a delivery sale to any person
under the age of twenty-one.
(b) A person who makes delivery sales shall not
accept a purchase or order from any person without first obtaining the full
name, birth date, and address of that person and verifying the purchaser's age
by:
(1) An independently operated
third-party database or aggregate of databases that are regularly used by
government and businesses for the purpose of age and identity verification and
authentication;
(2) Receiving a copy of a government
issued identification card from the purchaser; or
(3) Requiring age and signature
verification in the shipment process and upon and before actual delivery.
(c) The purchaser shall certify their age before
completing the purchaser's order.
(d) Any person who violates this section shall be
fined $500 for the first offense. Any
subsequent offenses shall subject the person to a fine of no less than $500 but
no more than $2,000. Any person under
twenty-one years of age who violates this section shall be fined $10 for the
first offense; provided that any subsequent offense shall subject the person to
a fine of $50, no part of which shall be suspended, or the person shall be
required to perform no less than forty-eight hours but no more than seventy-two
hours of community service during hours when the person is not employed or
attending school.
(e) The department shall not adopt rules
prohibiting delivery sales.
(f) For the purposes of this section:
"Delivery
sale" means any sale of an electronic smoking device to a purchaser in the
State where either:
(1) The purchaser submits the order for
sale by means of a telephonic or other method of voice transmission, the mail
or any other delivery service, or the internet or other online service; or