Bill Text: HI SB1375 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] such device, whether or not the substance contains nicotine; or
(3) Any component, part, or accessory of
any item described in paragraph (1) or (2), whether or not any of these
contains tobacco or nicotine, including but not limited to filters, rolling
papers, blunt or hemp wraps, hookahs, and pipes.
"Tobacco
products" does not mean drugs, devices, or combination products authorized
for sale by the United States Food and Drug Administration, as those terms are
defined in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act."
SECTION 4. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The license shall be issued by the department
upon application therefor, in such form and manner as shall be required by rule
of the department, and the payment of a fee of [$2.50,] $250, and
shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the
succeeding June 30."
SECTION 5. Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) The
retail tobacco permit shall be issued by the department upon application by the
retailer in the form and manner prescribed by the department, and the payment