Bill Text: HI SB1375 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] for sale by the United States Food and Drug Administration, as those terms are
defined in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act."
SECTION 4. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The license shall be issued by the department
upon application therefor, in such form and manner as shall be required by rule
of the department, and the payment of a fee of [$2.50,] $250, and
shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the
succeeding June 30."
SECTION 5. Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) The
retail tobacco permit shall be issued by the department upon application by the
retailer in the form and manner prescribed by the department, and the payment
of a fee of [$20.] $50.
Permits shall be valid for one year, from December 1 to November 30, and
renewable annually. Whenever a retail
tobacco permit is defaced, destroyed, or lost, or the permittee relocates the
permittee's business, the department may issue a duplicate retail tobacco
permit to the permittee for a fee of $5 per copy.
(d)
A separate retail tobacco permit shall be obtained for each place of
business owned, controlled, or operated by a retailer. In seeking a retail tobacco permit, the
applicant shall specify whether each place of business sells e-liquid,
electronic smoking devices, or both.
A retailer that owns or controls more than one place of business may
submit a single application for more than one retail tobacco permit. Each retail tobacco permit issued
shall clearly describe the place of business where the operation of the
business is conducted[.] and whether the place of business sells e-liquid,
electronic smoking devices, or both."
SECTION 6. Chapter 28, part XII, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
SECTION 7. Section 245-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§245-17] Delivery sales.