Bill Text: HI SB1321 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] To furnish includes facilitating the furnishing or facilitating the actual furnishing of transient accommodations through any means, including electronic means such as the Internet or electronic mail.

     "Online transient accommodations facilitator" means any managing agent, booking agent, room seller or room reseller, or any other entity, agent, or contractee that sells, resells, reserves, or facilitates the selling or reselling of transient accommodations, or performs the services of a travel agent of any type or character online or through the Internet.

     SECTION 4.  Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237D-2  Imposition and rates.  (a)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of:

     (1)  Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;

     (2)  Six per cent for the period beginning July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998; and

     (3)  7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1999, and thereafter;

on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations.

     (b)  Every operator shall pay to the State the tax imposed by subsection (a) as provided in this chapter.

     (c)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of 7.25 per cent on the fair market rental value.

     (d)  Every plan manager shall be liable for and shall pay to the State the transient accommodations tax imposed by subsection (c) as provided in this chapter.  Every resort time share vacation plan shall be represented by a plan manager who shall be subject to this chapter.

     (e)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected monthly from any online transient accommodations facilitator a transient accommodations tax of 7.25 per cent of the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations; provided that where transient accommodations are furnished through arrangements made by an online transient accommodations facilitator and the gross rental or gross rental proceeds are divided between the operator of transient accommodations on the one hand and the online transient accommodations facilitator on the other hand, the tax imposed under this section shall only apply with respect to the online transient accommodations facilitator's respective portion of the