Bill Text: HI SB1321 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Obtains or solicits business with twenty or more persons within this State; or

     (2)  The sum of the value of its income, gross proceeds, gross rental, or gross rental proceeds, as defined under chapters 235, 237, or 237D, attributable to sources in this State, equals to or exceeds $100,000."

     SECTION 2.  Section 237-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  Where transient accommodations are furnished through arrangements made by a travel agency [or], tour packager, or online transient accommodations facilitator at noncommissioned negotiated contract rates and the gross income is divided between the operator of transient accommodations on the one hand and the travel agency, [or] tour packager, or online transient accommodations facilitator on the other hand, the tax imposed by this chapter shall apply to each such person with respect to such person's respective portion of the proceeds, and no more.

     As used in this subsection, the words "transient accommodations" [and "operator"], "operator" and "online transient accommodations facilitator" shall be defined in the same manner as they are defined in section 237D-1."