Bill Text: HI SB1293 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Of the $1.05 per barrel tax on petroleum products other than aviation fuel only 45 cents are allocated to supporting environmental response, energy, and food security.  The remaining 60 cents are deposited in the general fund.

     The purpose of this Act is to align the environmental response, energy, and food security tax with its original intent by reallocating a portion of the tax from the general fund to the agribusiness development corporation to fund additional positions within the corporation and to fund the purchase of agricultural land.

     SECTION 2.  Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a refiner.  The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:

     (1)  5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;

     (2)  15 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8;

     (3)  10 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under section [[]304A-2169.1[]]; [and]

     (4)  15 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the agricultural development and food security special fund established under section 141-10[.]; and

     (5)        cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the Hawaii agricultural development revolving fund established under section 163D-17.

     The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."

     SECTION 3.  Section 163D-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§163D-17  Hawaii agricultural development revolving fund; established; use of corporation funds.