Bill Text: HI SB1265 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] or mediation [or
the time period for completion of the mediation has elapsed. The mediation shall be completed within sixty
days of the date upon which the unit owner delivers a request for mediation
upon the association; provided that if the mediation is not commenced or
completed within sixty days or].
If the parties are unable to resolve the dispute by dispute intervention and resolution through the ombudsman’s office
or mediation, the
association may proceed with nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure, subject
to all applicable provisions of this chapter and chapter 667."
SECTION 15. Section 514B-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) Financial statements, general
ledgers, the accounts receivable ledger, accounts payable ledgers, check
ledgers, insurance policies, contracts, and invoices of the association for the
duration those records are kept by the association and delinquencies of ninety
days or more shall be available for examination by unit owners at convenient
hours at a place designated by the board; provided that:
(1) The
board may require owners to furnish to the association a duly executed and acknowledged affidavit
stating that the information is requested in good faith for the protection of
the interests of the association, its members, or both; and
(2) Owners shall pay for administrative costs in excess of [eight] twenty
hours per year.
Copies of these items shall be provided to
any owner upon the owner's request; provided that the owner pays a reasonable
fee for duplication, postage, stationery, and other administrative costs
associated with handling the request.
(c) After any association meeting,
and not earlier, unit owners shall be permitted to examine proxies, tally
sheets, ballots, owners' check-in lists, and the certificate of election;
provided that:
(1) Owners
shall make a request to examine the documents within thirty days after the
association meeting;
(2) The board may require owners to furnish to the association a duly
executed and acknowledged affidavit stating that the information is requested
in good faith for the protection of the interest of the association or its
members or both; and
(3) Owners shall pay for administrative costs in excess of [eight] twenty
hours per year.
The documents may be destroyed ninety days
after the association meeting; provided that in the event of a contested
election, the documents shall be retained until the contested election is
resolved. Copies of tally sheets,