Bill Text: HI SB1265 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] this part, part V, part , section
514B‑103, 514B‑132, 514B‑134, 514B‑149, sections 514B‑152
to 514B‑154, section 514B‑154.5, [or] the rules of the
commission [adopted pursuant thereto, it], or the rules of the
ombudsman's office, the commission or ombudsman's office may conduct [an]
a civil or criminal investigation of the matter and bring an action
against the person in any court of competent jurisdiction on behalf of the
State to enjoin the person from continuing the violation or doing any acts in
furtherance thereof."
SECTION 7. Section 514B-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The commission shall establish a condominium education trust fund that the commission shall use for educational purposes. Educational purposes shall include financing or promoting:
(1) Education and research in the field of condominium management, condominium project registration, and real estate, for the benefit of the public and those required to be registered under this chapter;
(2) The improvement and more efficient administration of associations;
(3) Expeditious and inexpensive procedures for resolving association disputes;
(4) The ombudsman's
office;
(5) Support for mediation of condominium related disputes; and
[(5)] (6) Support for voluntary binding
arbitration between parties in condominium related disputes, pursuant to
section 514B-162.5."
SECTION 8. Section 514B-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each project or
association with more than five units shall pay to the department of commerce
and consumer affairs:
(1) A condominium education trust fund fee within