Bill Text: HI SB1265 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] a department; provided that the governor waives the provision of this section[.];
or
(25) By the ombudsman's office for condominium associations."
SECTION 4. Section 514B-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding four new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Complaints and
enforcement officer" means the complaints and enforcement officer
established pursuant to section 514B-B.
"Intake specialist"
means the intake specialist established pursuant to section 514B-B.
"Ombudsman" means the
ombudsman for condominium associations under §514B-A.
"Ombudsman's office" means the ombudsman's office for condominium associations established under section 514B-A."
SECTION 5. Section 514B-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§514B-65 Investigative powers. If the commission or ombudsman's office
has reason to believe that any person is violating or has violated this part,
part V, part , section 514B‑103,
514B‑132, 514B‑134, 514B‑149, sections 514B‑152 to 514B‑154,
section 514B‑154.5, [or] the rules of the commission [adopted
pursuant thereto], or the rules of the ombudsman's office,
the commission or ombudsman's office may conduct an investigation of the
matter and examine the books, accounts, contracts, records, and files of all
relevant parties. For purposes of this
examination, the developer and the real estate broker shall keep and maintain
records of all sales transactions and of the funds received by the developer
and the real estate broker in accordance with chapter 467 and the rules of the
commission, and shall make the records accessible to the commission upon
reasonable notice and demand."
SECTION 6. Section 514B-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§514B-68 Power to enjoin. Whenever the commission or ombudsman's
office believes from satisfactory evidence that any person has violated
this part, part V, part , section