Bill Text: HI SB1265 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (18) Exercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the association; and
(19) By regulation,
subject to sections 514B‑146, 514B‑161, [and] 514B‑162,
514B‑D, 514B-E, and 514B-F, require that disputes between the
board and unit owners or between two or more unit owners regarding the
condominium be submitted to the ombudsman's office or nonbinding
alternative dispute resolution in the manner described in the regulation as a
prerequisite to commencement of a judicial proceeding."
SECTION 11. Section 514B-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§514B-105 Association; limitations on powers. (a) The declaration and bylaws shall not impose limitations on the power of the association to deal with the developer that are more restrictive than the limitations imposed on the power of the association to deal with other persons.
(b) Unless otherwise permitted by the declaration, bylaws, or this chapter, an association may adopt rules and regulations that affect the use of or behavior in units that may be used for residential purposes only to:
(1) Prevent any use of a unit that violates the declaration or bylaws;
(2) Regulate any behavior in or occupancy of a unit that violates the declaration or bylaws or unreasonably interferes with the use and enjoyment of other units or the common elements by other unit owners; or
(3) Restrict the leasing of residential units to the extent those rules are reasonably designed to meet underwriting requirements of institutional lenders who regularly lend money secured by first mortgages on units in condominiums or regularly purchase those mortgages.
Otherwise, the association shall not regulate any
use of or behavior in units by means of the rules and regulations.
(c) Any payments made by or on behalf of a unit owner shall first be applied to outstanding common expenses that are assessed to all unit owners in proportion to the common interest appurtenant to their respective units, including commercial property assessed financing assessment expenses incurred for improvements financed pursuant to section 196-64.5. Only after the outstanding common expenses have been paid in full may the payments be applied to other charges owed to the association, including assessed charges to the unit such as ground lease rent, utility sub-metering, storage lockers, parking stalls, boat slips, insurance deductibles, and cable.