Bill Text: HI SB1218 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Every person so required to deduct
and withhold tax, or from whom tax is required to be deducted and withheld,
shall be subject to sections 235-61 to 235-67, and every person so required to
deduct and withhold tax shall be deemed an employer for the purposes of this
chapter.
The department, by rule, may exempt any employer from the requirement of deduction and withholding of taxes, even though the requirement is imposed by this section, if and to the extent that the department finds the requirement unduly onerous or impracticable of enforcement."
SECTION 45. Section 235-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) It shall be the duty of every person who is required by section 235-92 to make a return, to report to the department, as to any taxable year governed by this chapter, if:
(1) [the] The amount
of taxable income as returned to the United States is changed, corrected, or
adjusted by an officer of the United States or other competent authority[,
or];
(2) [a] A change in
taxable income results from a renegotiation of a contract with the United
States or a subcontract thereunder[, or];
(3) [a] A
recomputation of the income tax imposed by the United States under the Internal
Revenue Code results from any cause[,]; or
(4) [an] An amended
income tax return is made to the United States.
The report shall be made within
ninety days after the change, correction, adjustment, or recomputation is
finally determined or the amended return is filed, as the case may be. The
report required by this subsection shall be made in the form of an amendment of
the person's return filed under this chapter. The amended return shall be
accompanied by a copy of the document issued by the United States under paragraphs
(1) to (3). The statutory period for the assessment of any deficiency or the
determination of any refund attributable to this report shall not expire before
the expiration of one year from the date the department is notified by the
taxpayer or the Internal Revenue Service, whichever is earlier, of [such a]
the report in writing. Before the expiration of this one-year period,
the department and the taxpayer may agree in writing to the extension of this
period. The period so agreed upon may be further extended by subsequent
agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously
agreed upon."
SECTION 46. Section 235-110.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows: