Bill Text: HI SB1218 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] For the purposes of this paragraph, "deferred maintenance costs" means the costs to catch up on the repair and maintenance of the state-owned building, facility, or other improvement that has been delayed past the ordinarily scheduled repair and maintenance cycle. The department of budget and finance may further refine this definition in its instructions to the agencies furnishing the information."
SECTION 5. Section 87A-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) This section shall
apply to state and county contributions to the fund for employees specified in
paragraph [(1)(E)] (1)(D) of the definition of "employee" in section 87A-1 who:
(1) Were hired on or before June 30, 1996; and
(2) Retired after June 30, 1984, with fewer than ten years of credited service, excluding sick leave."
SECTION 6. Section 87A-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: