Bill Text: HI SB1218 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] reasonable care not to jeopardize the agricultural enterprise concerned. If,
however, the board finds that the land is necessary for a development project, [it]
the board may provide assistance, monetary or otherwise, in relocating
the enterprise elsewhere or pay [such] damages to the owner or operator
of [such] the enterprise [as] that will reasonably
compensate the owner or operator for the owner's or operator's loss, if the
owner or operator has not already been so compensated under a lease agreement,
or both."
SECTION 20. Section 206-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any original
purchaser intending to sell [such] any lot and improvements
within the five-year period shall first notify the board in writing of the
original purchaser's intention. The notice shall specify the original
purchaser's address and shall expressly offer to sell [such] the
property to the board at a price [which] that shall not exceed
the sum of the:
(1) [the original] Original
cost of the land[,]; and
(2) [the replacement] Replacement
value, less depreciation at the rates used for real property tax purposes, of
all buildings and improvements thereon, to be determined by three appraisers;
one appointed by the board, one appointed by the owner, and the third by the
two appraisers so appointed, the cost to be borne equally by the parties.
Within thirty days after the
receipt of the notice, the board [shall] in writing shall notify
the original purchaser at the specified address [so specified]
whether it elects to exercise the option. If the board refuses, or fails
within the thirty-day period, to reply to the offer, the original purchaser may
sell the property to any other person free from any price restrictions[,];
provided that if the board elects to purchase, the board shall [thereupon]
use its best efforts to redispose of [it] the property as soon as
practicable subject to the lien of any mortgage, to a qualified and responsible
person who will assume the obligation of mortgage and debt secured thereby."
SECTION 21. Section 206-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Nothing in this
chapter shall be construed as limiting the power of the board[: (1)] to
vest in an obligee the right, in the event of a default by the [board]: