Bill Text: HI SB1218 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§235-36 Apportionment; sales factor; tangible personalty. Sales of tangible personal property are in this State if:
(1) The property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other than the United States government, within this State regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale; or
(2) The property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory, or other place of storage in this State and the:
(A) [the purchaser] Purchaser is
the United States government; or
(B) [the taxpayer] Taxpayer is
not taxable in the state of the purchaser."
SECTION 43. Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of every:
(1) [every taxpayer] Taxpayer
who files a joint return under section 235-93; and
(2) [every surviving] Surviving
spouse,
a tax determined in accordance with the following table:
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2001:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000 1.40% of taxable income
Over $4,000 but $56.00 plus 3.20% of
not over $8,000 excess over $4,000
Over $8,000 but $184.00 plus 5.50% of
not over $16,000 excess over $8,000
Over $16,000 but $624.00 plus 6.40% of
not over $24,000 excess over $16,000
Over $24,000 but $1,136.00 plus 6.80% of
not over $32,000 excess over $24,000
Over $32,000 but $1,680.00 plus 7.20% of
not over $40,000 excess over $32,000
Over $40,000 but $2,256.00 plus 7.60% of
not over $60,000 excess over $40,000
Over $60,000 but $3,776.00 plus 7.90% of
not over $80,000 excess over $60,000
Over $80,000 $5,356.00 plus 8.25% of
excess over $80,000.
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2006:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,800 1.40% of taxable income
Over $4,800 but $67.00 plus 3.20% of
not over $9,600 excess over $4,800
Over $9,600 but $221.00 plus 5.50% of
not over $19,200 excess over $9,600
Over $19,200 but $749.00 plus 6.40% of
not over $28,800 excess over $19,200
Over $28,800 but $1,363.00 plus 6.80% of
not over $38,400 excess over $28,800
Over $38,400 but $2,016.00 plus 7.20% of
not over $48,000 excess over $38,400
Over $48,000 but $2,707.00 plus 7.60% of
not over $72,000 excess over $48,000
Over $72,000 but $4,531.00 plus 7.90% of
not over $96,000 excess over $72,000
Over $96,000 $6,427.00 plus 8.25% of
excess over $96,000."
2. By amending subsection (e) to read:
"(e) Any taxpayer,
other than a corporation, acting as a business entity in more than one state
who is required by this chapter to file a return may elect to report and pay a
tax of .5 per cent of [its] the taxpayer's annual gross sales if
the: