Bill Text: HI SB1218 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] of any loan or security agreement[.];
(3) [The corporation may
commence] Commence any action to protect or enforce any right
conferred upon it by any law, mortgage, insurance policy, contract, or other
agreement[.];
(4) [The corporation may
bid] Bid for and purchase the property secured by the loan at any
foreclosure or other sale, or acquire or take possession of the property
secured by the loan[.]; and
(5) [The corporation may
operate,] Operate, manage, lease, dispose of, or otherwise deal with
the property secured by the loan."
SECTION 12. Section 201M-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Upon submission of
the petition, the agency shall forward a copy of the petition to the board, as
notification of a petition filed under this chapter. The agency shall promptly
consider the petition and may seek advice and counsel regarding the petition
from the appropriate departmental advisory committee on small business. Within
sixty days after the submission of the petition, the agency shall determine
whether the impact statement or the public hearing addressed the actual and
significant impact on small business. The agency shall submit a written
response of the agency's determination to the [small business review]
board within sixty days after receipt of the petition. If the agency
determines that the petition merits the adoption, amendment, or repeal of a
rule, it may initiate proceedings in accordance with section 91-3."
SECTION 13. Section 201M-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply:
(1) When a small business fails to exercise good faith in complying with the statute or rules;