Bill Text: HI SB1218 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] set forth under section 87A-33(b); and
(4) One-half of the monthly
contributions for the employee-beneficiary or employee-beneficiary with
dependent-beneficiaries upon the death of the employee, as defined in paragraph
[(1)(E)] (1)(D)
of the definition of "employee" in section 87A-1.
If both husband and wife are employee-beneficiaries, the total contribution by the State or county shall not exceed the monthly contribution for two supplemental medicare self or non-medicare self plans, as appropriate."
SECTION 7. Section 88-211, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§88-211 Definitions. For the purposes of this part:
[(1) The term
"wages" means all remuneration for employment as defined herein,
including the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than
cash, except that the term shall not include that part of the remuneration
which, even if it were for "employment" within the meaning of the