Bill Text: HI SB1218 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] of thirty days. Repeat offenders shall be sentenced pursuant to chapter
706.
(c) The environmental court may require the defendant to complete an aquatic resources educational class administered by the department of land and natural resources in addition to or in lieu of paying all or any part of any monetary fine authorized by this section.
(d) The environmental court may direct the defendant to perform community service as administered by the department of land and natural resources in lieu of paying any monetary fine authorized by this section."
SECTION 11. Section 201H-110, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§201H-110[]]
Loans; default. The corporation may [renegotiate,]:
(1) Renegotiate,
refinance, or foreclose any loan in default[.];
(2) [The corporation may
waive] Waive any default or consent to the modification of the terms
of any loan or security agreement[.];
(3) [The corporation may
commence] Commence any action to protect or enforce any right
conferred upon it by any law, mortgage, insurance policy, contract, or other
agreement[.];
(4) [The corporation may
bid] Bid for and purchase the property secured by the loan at any
foreclosure or other sale, or acquire or take possession of the property
secured by the loan[.]; and
(5) [The corporation may
operate,] Operate, manage, lease, dispose of, or otherwise deal with
the property secured by the loan."
SECTION 12. Section 201M-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Upon submission of
the petition, the agency shall forward a copy of the petition to the board, as
notification of a petition filed under this chapter. The agency shall promptly