Bill Text: HI SB1218 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] facilities[, and]; rights to water and access[. The board may
also acquire, in connection with the development projects,]; and
lands for business use where the use is reasonably necessary to provide
services to the prospective occupants of the projects. Plans and
specifications for projects shall include provisions for roads, sidewalks,
parks, schools, utilities, playground and recreational facilities, and other
appropriate improvements, so that they will be suitable for disposition as
hereinafter provided."
SECTION 19. Section 206-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§206-7 Property [which]
that shall not be acquired for development projects. (a) In
declaring development areas, and acquiring land therein, the board of land and
natural resources shall avoid disturbing existing uses [which] that
are in accord with the highest use permitted under any existing zoning
ordinance in the political subdivision concerned.
(b) The board shall not acquire for development projects:
(1) Lands already developed and improved as business or industrial areas where use of the lands for residential purposes or as a part of a development project would be economically unsound or where an undue hardship would be suffered by the community through loss of service because of the acquisition;
(2) Lands already in use for residential purposes by the owner thereof or by a lessee holding a lease with an original term of twenty years or more, except where the acquisition of parts of the lands is reasonably necessary for the proper development of a project, but in no case shall any part of the lands be taken where the taking will reduce the parcel to less than three acres in extent;
(3) Lands in the process of
subdivision and development where the owner or the owner's agent has provided
that at least fifty per cent of the lots to be sold shall be sold in fee
simple, prepared subdivision and construction plans, arranged for financing,
and applied to government agencies and otherwise taken [such] steps [as]
that may be appropriate for the construction of the proposed development
in good faith and filed an affidavit with the board to that effect; or
(4) Lands used or to be used as sites for churches, private or parochial schools, clubs, meeting houses, or other private uses of a community, civic, social, or religious nature;
provided that portions of the
lands mentioned under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) [of this
section], or interests therein, may be taken to provide access and utility
easements where no other reasonable means of access or utility easements are
available.
(c) In acquiring