Bill Text: HI SB1218 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(c) Nothing in this
chapter shall be construed as limiting the power of the board[: (1)] to
vest in an obligee the right, in the event of a default by the [board]:
(1) Board or by the purchaser, to take possession of a development project or lot or cause the appointment of a receiver thereof, free from all the restrictions imposed by this chapter; or
(2) [to vest in the obligee the
right, in the event of a default by the purchaser,] Purchaser, to
acquire title to a lot or the property mortgaged by the purchaser free from all
the restrictions imposed by this chapter."
SECTION 22. Section 206E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§206E-2
Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following [words and]
terms [shall] have the following meanings, unless the context [shall
indicate another or] indicates a different meaning or intent:
[(1)] "Authority"
means the Hawaii community development authority established by section 206E-3.
[(2)] "County"
means any county of the State.
[(3)] "Local
governing body" means the county council.
[(4)] "Project"
means a specific work or improvement, including real and personal properties,