Bill Text: HI SB1218 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§231-37 Neglect of
duty, etc., misdemeanor. Any officer of the department of taxation, the
state director of finance, any person duly authorized by the director of
taxation, or any police officer, on whom duties are imposed under this chapter,
who wilfully fails or refuses or neglects to perform faithfully any duty or
duties [of him] as required by this chapter, shall be deemed
guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 35. Section 231-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§231-59[]]
Procedure additional. The setoff procedure authorized by sections 231-53
to [231-57] 231-57.5 is in addition to and not in substitution of
any other remedy available by law."
SECTION 36. Section 231-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Upon enforcement or foreclosure by the State, in any manner whatsoever, of any state tax lien on real property, all state taxes of whatsoever nature and howsoever accruing and due at the time of the foreclosure sale from the taxpayer against whose property the tax lien is so enforced or foreclosed shall be satisfied as far as possible out of the proceeds of the sale remaining after payment of the:
(1) [the costs] Costs
and expenses of the enforcement and foreclosure, including a title
search, if any[,];
(2) [the amount] Amount
of subsisting state tax liens on real property[,]; and
(3) [the amount] Amount
of any recorded liens against the property,
in the order of their priority."
SECTION 37. Section 232-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§232-3 Grounds of appeal, real property taxes.