Bill Text: HI SB1218 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] biological product" means a biological product approved by the director as
substitutable by pharmacists and included in the Hawaii list of equivalent
generic [drugs] drug products and interchangeable biological
products.
"Purple
Book" means the United States Food and Drug Administration's ["List]
"Lists of Licensed Biological Products with Reference Product
Exclusivity and Biosimilarity or Interchangeability Evaluations"
publication and its cumulative supplements, which include [a list] lists
of licensed biological products with biosimilarity and interchangeability
evaluations."
SECTION 64. Section 328-96, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The director shall
maintain an official record of, and update as necessary, the Hawaii list of
equivalent generic [drugs] drug products and interchangeable
biological products electronically on the department's website, which shall be
accessible to pharmacists and other interested persons."
SECTION 65. Section 587A-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The department or an authorized agency, as resource family or permanent custodian, shall abide by the following guiding principles and ensure that a child in foster care: