Bill Text: HI SB1218 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1) [the costs] Costs
and expenses of the enforcement and foreclosure, including a title
search, if any[,];
(2) [the amount] Amount
of subsisting state tax liens on real property[,]; and
(3) [the amount] Amount
of any recorded liens against the property,
in the order of their priority."
SECTION 37. Section 232-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§232-3 Grounds of appeal, real property taxes. In the case of a real property tax appeal, no taxpayer or county shall be deemed aggrieved by an assessment, nor shall an assessment be lowered or an exemption allowed, unless there is shown:
(1) Assessment of the property
exceeds by more than twenty per cent the ratio of assessment to market value
used by the director of taxation as the real property tax base[, or];
(2) Lack of uniformity or
inequality, brought about by illegality of the methods used or error in the
application of the methods to the property involved[, or];
(3) Denial of an exemption to which
the taxpayer is entitled and for which the taxpayer has qualified[,];
or
(4) Illegality, on any ground
arising under the Constitution or laws of the United States or the laws of the
State (in addition to the ground of illegality of the methods used, mentioned in
[clause] paragraph (2))."
SECTION 38. Section 233-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§233-2 Same: application of taxes. In the event of the adoption of a rule or regulation pursuant to section 233-1: