Bill Text: HI SB1218 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The
provisions of chapter 235 regarding the limitation period for assessment and
refunds shall run from the filing of the return for the taxable year, or the
due date prescribed for the filing of the return, whichever is later. With
respect to payments due to a county of the revenues generated from the tax in
excess of the four per cent rate imposed under section 239-5(a), a county
director of finance shall be afforded [such] the rights and
procedures of the department in the enforcement of payment and collection of
the taxes assessed and levied under this chapter."
SECTION 55. Section 239-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§239-8 Allocation
and apportionment. (a) The gross income included in the measure of the
tax, as defined in [subparagraphs (B)] paragraphs (2) and
[(C)] (3) of the definition of "gross income" in
section 239-2, shall be determined by an allocation and separate accounting so
far as practicable.
(b) If under [subparagraph
(B)] paragraph (2) of the definition of "gross income" in