Bill Text: HI SB1218 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3) Some of the service is performed in the State and:
(A) [the] The base of operations
or, if there is no base of operations, the place from which the service is
directed or controlled is in the State[,]; or
(B) [the] The base of
operations or the place from which the service is directed or controlled is not
in any state in which some part of the service is performed, but the
individual's residence is in this State."
SECTION 42. Section 235-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-36 Apportionment; sales factor; tangible personalty. Sales of tangible personal property are in this State if:
(1) The property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other than the United States government, within this State regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale; or
(2) The property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory, or other place of storage in this State and the:
(A) [the purchaser] Purchaser is
the United States government; or
(B) [the taxpayer] Taxpayer is
not taxable in the state of the purchaser."
SECTION 43. Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of every:
(1) [every taxpayer] Taxpayer
who files a joint return under section 235-93; and
(2) [every surviving] Surviving
spouse,