Bill Text: HI SB1218 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (5) The sale, offer for sale, purchase,
trade, [[]possession[]] with intent to sell, or barter of
the covered animal species part or product is expressly authorized by federal
law or permit; or
(6) The activity is authorized under section 183D-6."
SECTION 10. Section 188-70, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows:
"(b) Any person
violating section 188-23, is guilty of a class C felony and shall be sentenced
pursuant to chapter 706; provided that the environmental court, in addition to
any term of imprisonment or any other terms and conditions of probation, shall
order the defendant to pay a fine of not less than $1,000. Notwithstanding
section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any person in violation of [subsection
(b),] section 188-23(b), as a first offense, shall be sentenced to a
mandatory minimum period of imprisonment without possibility of parole [for]
of thirty days. Repeat offenders shall be sentenced pursuant to chapter
706.
(c) The environmental court may require the defendant to complete an aquatic resources educational class administered by the department of land and natural resources in addition to or in lieu of paying all or any part of any monetary fine authorized by this section.