Bill Text: HI SB1218 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] chapter.
[(9)] "Real property"
means lands, structures, and interests in land, including lands under water and
riparian rights, space rights, and air rights and any and all other things and
rights usually included within the term. Real property also means any and all
interests in [such] the property less than full title, such as
easements, incorporeal hereditaments, and every estate, interest, or
right, legal or equitable, including terms for years and liens thereon by way
of judgments, mortgages, or otherwise."
SECTION 23. Section 206J-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (d) and (e) to read:
"(d) [Should] If
any bond issued under this chapter or any coupon appertaining thereto [become]
is mutilated or [be] lost, stolen, or destroyed, the development
corporation may cause a new bond or coupon of like date, number, and tenor to
be executed and delivered in exchange and substitution for, and upon the
cancellation of [such] the mutilated bond or coupon, or in lieu
of and in substitution for, [such] the lost, stolen, or destroyed
bond or coupon. [Such] The new bond or coupon shall not be
executed or delivered until the holder of the mutilated, lost, stolen, or
destroyed bond or coupon:
(1) [has] Has paid
the reasonable expense and charges in connection therewith[,];
(2) [in] In the case
of a lost, stolen, or destroyed bond or coupon, has filed with the development
corporation or its fiduciary evidence satisfactory to the development
corporation or its fiduciary that [such] the bond or coupon was
lost, stolen, or destroyed and that the holder was the owner thereof[,];
and
(3) [has] Has
furnished indemnity satisfactory to the development corporation.
(e) The development
corporation in its discretion may provide that CUSIP identification numbers
shall be printed on [such] bonds. [In the event such] If CUSIP
identification numbers are imprinted on any [such] bonds:
(1) [no such] No CUSIP
identification number shall constitute a part of the contract evidenced by
the particular bond upon which it is imprinted[,]; and
(2) [no] No liability
shall attach to the development corporation or any officer or agent thereof,
including any fiscal agent, paying agent, or registrar for [such] any
bonds by reason of [such] any CUSIP identification numbers or any
use made thereof, including any use thereof made by the development corporation[,]
or any [such] officer[,] or [any such agent,] agent
thereof, or by reason of any inaccuracy, error, or omission with respect
thereto or in such use.
The development corporation in its
discretion may require that all costs of obtaining and imprinting [such]
CUSIP identification numbers shall be paid by the purchaser of [such]