Bill Text: HI SB1218 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] from the appropriate departmental advisory committee on small business. Within
sixty days after the submission of the petition, the agency shall determine
whether the impact statement or the public hearing addressed the actual and
significant impact on small business. The agency shall submit a written
response of the agency's determination to the [small business review]
board within sixty days after receipt of the petition. If the agency
determines that the petition merits the adoption, amendment, or repeal of a
rule, it may initiate proceedings in accordance with section 91-3."
SECTION 13. Section 201M-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply:
(1) When a small business fails to exercise good faith in complying with the statute or rules;
(2) When a violation involves wilful or criminal conduct;
(3) When a violation results in serious health and safety impacts;
(4) To violations of chapters 6E, 180, 180C, 181, 182, 183, 183C, 183D, 186, 187A, 188, 188F, 189, 190, 190D, 195, 195D, 195F, 205, 205A, 340A, 340E, 341, 342B, 342C, 342D, 342E, 342F, 342G, 342H, 342I, 342J, 342L, and 342P;
(5) To violations of sections
200-9(b) [and (c),] to (d), 200-24(4), 200-37, and 200-38; or
(6) To violations of administrative
rules promulgated pursuant to section [[]200-4(a)(6)[]]; except
for rules pertaining to matters listed in section [[]200-4(a)(6)(A),
(B), (C), and (D)[]]."
SECTION 14. Section 202-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§202-2 Duties of council. In accordance with P.L. 113-128 (29 U.S.C. section 3111), the workforce development council shall assist the governor in: