Bill Text: HI SB1218 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] whether it elects to exercise the option. If the board refuses, or fails
within the thirty-day period, to reply to the offer, the original purchaser may
sell the property to any other person free from any price restrictions[,];
provided that if the board elects to purchase, the board shall [thereupon]
use its best efforts to redispose of [it] the property as soon as
practicable subject to the lien of any mortgage, to a qualified and responsible
person who will assume the obligation of mortgage and debt secured thereby."
SECTION 21. Section 206-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Nothing in this
chapter shall be construed as limiting the power of the board[: (1)] to
vest in an obligee the right, in the event of a default by the [board]:
(1) Board or by the purchaser, to take possession of a development project or lot or cause the appointment of a receiver thereof, free from all the restrictions imposed by this chapter; or
(2) [to vest in the obligee the
right, in the event of a default by the purchaser,] Purchaser, to
acquire title to a lot or the property mortgaged by the purchaser free from all
the restrictions imposed by this chapter."
SECTION 22. Section 206E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§206E-2
Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following [words and]
terms [shall] have the following meanings, unless the context [shall
indicate another or] indicates a different meaning or intent: