Bill Text: HI SB1218 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(f) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no
member shall be liable in any civil action founded upon a statute or the case
law of this State, for damage, injury, or loss caused by or resulting from the
member's performance of [[]or[]] failure to perform any duty that
is required or authorized to be performed by a person holding the position to
which the member was appointed, unless the member acted with a malicious or
improper purpose, except when the plaintiff in a civil action is the State."
SECTION 4. Section 37-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§37-68 Responsibilities of agencies. Under rules as may be prescribed by the director of finance with the approval of the governor:
(1) Each agency assigned the task
of developing programs and preparing program and financial plans, budgetary
requests, and program performance reports shall develop the programs and
prepare the plans, requests, and reports and submit [the same] them
to the director of finance at times, on forms, and in a manner as the director
may prescribe. For informational purposes, the University of Hawaii shall
submit its program and financial plans, budgetary requests, and program
performance reports to the legislature at the same time the university submits
them to the director of finance. Where new programs are being proposed, each
agency shall demonstrate that the program:
(A) Is an appropriate function of state
government; and, [as applicable]
(B) [Can] As applicable, can be
implemented by the public sector as cost-effectively as the private sector
while meeting the same plans, goals, objectives, standards, measures of effectiveness,
wage, salary, conditions of employment, and employee benefit programs of the
State;
(2) Each agency administering state
programs and each agency responsible for the formulation of programs and the
preparation of program and financial plans, budgetary requests, and program
performance reports[,] shall furnish the department of budget and
finance all documents and information as the department may from time to time
require. Each agency shall make available all documents and information, as
may be requested, to the legislature and any member or committee of either
house of the legislature;
(3) The director of finance or any employee of the department of budget and finance, when duly authorized, for the purpose of securing information, shall have access to and may examine any books, documents, papers, or records of any agency;