Bill Text: HI SB1218 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] period. The period so agreed upon may be further extended by subsequent
agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously
agreed upon."
SECTION 46. Section 235-110.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) As provided in section 42(e), rehabilitation expenditures shall be treated as a separate new building and their treatment under this section shall be the same as in section 42(e). The definitions and special rules relating to credit period in section 42(f) and the definitions and special rules in section 42(i) shall be operative for the purposes of this section."
SECTION 47. Section 236E-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The Internal Revenue Code, so far as made operative by this chapter, is a statute adopted and incorporated by reference. The Internal Revenue Code shall be applied using changes in nomenclature and other language, including the omission of inapplicable language, where necessary to effectuate the intent of this section. References to the following terms in the Internal Revenue Code shall have the following meanings:
[(1) "Secretary or his delegate" means the director of taxation
or the director's duly authorized
subordinates; and
(2)] "Interest at
the underpayment rate" or "interest at
the overpayment rate" means the interest
rate set forth in section 231-39(b)(4) or section 231-23(d)(1), as the
case may be.