Bill Text: HI SB1204 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] real property assessment division of the county involved. An appealing taxpayer shall also pay the costs
in the amount fixed by section 232-22.
(b)
The notice of appeal to the tax appeal court shall be sufficient if it
meets the requirements prescribed for a notice of appeal to the taxation
board of review and may be amended at any time; provided that it sets forth a
brief description of the property involved in sufficient detail to identify the
same and the valuation placed thereon by the assessor."
SECTION 10. Section 232-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§232-17 Appeals from [boards] taxation board of review to tax appeal court. An appeal shall lie to the tax appeal court from
the decision of [a] the state taxation board of review, or
equivalent administrative body established by county ordinance. An appeal to the tax appeal court [is]
shall be properly commenced by the filing, by the taxpayer, [or the]
county, or [the] director of taxation, of a written notice of appeal in the
office of the tax appeal court within thirty days after the filing of the decision
of the state taxation board of review or an equivalent county administrative
body, and, in the case of any appealing taxpayer, the payment of the costs of court
in the amount fixed by section 232-22, and service of the notice of appeal on the
director of taxation and, in the case of an appeal from a decision involving the
county as a party, the real property assessment division of the county involved. A notice of appeal shall be sufficient if it states
that the taxpayer, county, or director of taxation appeals from the decision of
the state taxation board of review, or an equivalent county administrative
body, to the tax appeal court and may be amended at any time. The appeal shall bring up for determination all
questions of fact and all questions of law, including constitutional questions involved
in the appeal.
In case of an appeal by the county or
[the] director of taxation, a copy of the notice of appeal shall be forthwith
delivered or mailed to the taxpayer concerned or to the clerk of the county concerned
in the manner provided in section 232-7 for giving notice of decisions.
An appeal shall be deemed to have been
taken in time, and properly commenced, if the notice thereof and costs, if any,
and the copy or copies of the notice shall have been deposited in the mail, postage
prepaid, properly addressed to the tax appeal court, director of taxation, taxpayer
or taxpayers, and, if relevant, the real property assessment division of the county
involved, respectively, within the time period provided by this section."