Bill Text: HI SB1204 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] notice of appeal to the state taxation board of review, or an equivalent
administrative body established by county ordinance, and any amendments thereto,
and the decision or action, if any, of the state taxation board of review
or equivalent administrative body. Failure
of the assessor to comply [herewith] with this section shall not prejudice
or affect the taxpayer's, county's, or assessor's appeal, and the certificate
of appeal may be amended at any time up to the final determination of the appeal."
SECTION 12. Section 232-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§232-20 Certificate of appeal. Upon the perfection of an appeal, the [judge
of the] tax appeal court shall send to the appellate court a certificate [in
which there] that shall [be set forth, among other things:] include:
(1) A brief description of the assessment and the property involved in the appeal, if any, in sufficient detail to identify the same together with the valuation placed on the property by the assessor;
(2) The valuation claimed by the taxpayer or county;
(3) The taxpayer's or county's grounds of objection to the assessment;
(4) The valuation, if any,
placed thereon by an administrative body established by county ordinance equivalent
to [a] the state taxation board of review; and
(5) The valuation placed thereon by the tax appeal court.
The certificate shall be accompanied
by the taxpayer's return, if any[,]; a copy of the notice of appeal
from the assessment and any amendments thereof[,]; the decision, if
any, of the state taxation board of review or equivalent county administrative
body[,]; a copy of the notice of appeal from the decision of the state
taxation board of review or equivalent county administrative body, if any,
and any amendments thereof[,]; and a transcript or statement of the
evidence before and the decision of the tax appeal court[,] and all exhibits,
motions, orders, or other documents specified by either the taxpayer, [the]
county, or [the] assessor. No failure
of the judge of the tax appeal court to send or properly prepare the certificate
or the accompanying documents shall prejudice, limit, or in any manner affect the
taxpayer's, county's, or assessor's appeal, and the certificate of appeal may be
amended at any time up to the final determination of the appeal."
SECTION 13. Section 232-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§232-22 Costs; deposit for on appeal. No costs shall be charged on appeal to the state taxation board of review.