Bill Text: HI SB1204 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 14. Section 232-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"§232-23 Costs, taxation. (a) In the event of an appeal by a taxpayer to the state taxation board of review, if the appeal is compromised, or is sustained as to fifty per cent or more of the amount in dispute, the costs deposited shall be returned to the appellant. Otherwise the entire amount of costs deposited shall be retained."
SECTION 15. Section 232-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§232-24 Taxes paid pending appeal. (a) The tax paid upon the amount of any assessment,
actually in dispute and in excess of that admitted by the taxpayer, and covered
by an appeal to the tax appeal court duly taken, shall, pending the final determination
of the appeal, be paid by the director of finance into the "litigated claims
fund". If the final determination is
in whole or in part in favor of the appealing taxpayer, the director of finance
shall repay to the taxpayer out of the fund, or if investment of the fund should
result in a deficit therein, out of the general fund of the State, the amount of