Bill Text: HI SB1204 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] claim of which particulars have not been delivered."
SECTION 6. Section 232-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The [boards] taxation board of review
[shall have power], consistent with this chapter and chapter 91, [to]
may make rules relating to procedure[,] and [to] prescribe
forms to be used, including procedure and forms for the issuance of subpoenas and
other process by the [boards of review] board or members [thereof.]
of the board. The rules shall have
the force and effect of law."
SECTION 7. Section 232-14.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§232-14.5[]] Appeals
relating to claims for refund. (a) The denial in whole or in part by the department
of taxation of a tax refund claim may be appealed by the filing of a written notice
of appeal to [a] the taxation board of review or the tax appeal court
within thirty days after notice of the denial of the claim.
(b)
An appeal may be filed with [a] the taxation board of review
or the tax appeal court for review of the merits of a tax refund claim, upon a notice
of appeal filed at any time after one hundred eighty days from the date that the
claim was filed; provided that the department has not given notice of a denial of
the claim within that period.
(c)
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary under title 14, this section
shall apply to tax refund claims for all taxes administered by the department of
taxation. The procedures for appeals from
tax assessors, [a] the taxation board of review, and the tax appeal
court provided under this chapter and under section 235‑114 shall apply to
appeals relating to tax refund claims under this section. Any claimed tax refund or credit appealed pursuant
to this section shall be awarded only if the claim therefor was filed within the
applicable statutory period of limitation."
SECTION 8. Section 232-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§232-15
Appeal to taxation board of review. [The appeal to a board of review
may be either to the board of review for the district in which the taxpayer has