Bill Text: HI SB1204 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Upon the application of either the taxpayer,
[the] county, or [the] assessor, the judge of the tax appeal court,
upon notice, may allow and direct a bill of particulars of the claim of either the
taxpayer, [the] county, or [the] assessor to be delivered to the other,
and, in case of default, the judge shall preclude the person [so]
defaulting from giving evidence of the part or parts of the person's affirmative
claim of which particulars have not been delivered."
SECTION 6. Section 232-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The [boards] taxation board of review
[shall have power], consistent with this chapter and chapter 91, [to]
may make rules relating to procedure[,] and [to] prescribe
forms to be used, including procedure and forms for the issuance of subpoenas and
other process by the [boards of review] board or members [thereof.]
of the board. The rules shall have
the force and effect of law."
SECTION 7. Section 232-14.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§232-14.5[]] Appeals
relating to claims for refund. (a) The denial in whole or in part by the department
of taxation of a tax refund claim may be appealed by the filing of a written notice