Bill Text: HI SB1204 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB1204 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Relating To Tax Appeals.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Passed) 2021-06-29 - Act 118, on 06/28/2021 (Gov. Msg. No. 1220). [SB1204 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2021-SB1204-Amended.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1204 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 2 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TAX APPEALS.
BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 26-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) There shall be within the department of taxation
a taxation board of review [for each taxation district] and a tax
appeal court. The composition of [each]
the taxation board of review and the tax appeal court and [its] their
respective functions, duties, and powers shall be as [heretofore] provided
[by law for the boards of review and tax appeal court existing immediately prior
to November 25, 1959.] in chapter 232."
SECTION 2. Section 232-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§232-1 Appeals by persons under contractual obligations.