Bill Text: HI SB1204 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] tax appeal court, be held by the director of finance in a special deposit. In the event of final determination of the appeal
in the taxation board of review, the director of finance shall repay to the
appealing taxpayer out of the deposit the amount of the tax paid upon the amount
held by the board to have been excessive or nontaxable, if any, the balance, if
any, or the whole of the deposit, in case the decision is wholly in favor of the
assessor, to become a realization under the tax law concerned."
SECTION 16. Section 235-114, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person aggrieved by any assessment of the
tax or liability imposed by this chapter may appeal from the assessment in the manner
and within the time hereinafter set forth.
Appeal may be made either to the [district] taxation board
of review or to the tax appeal court. The
first appeal to either the [district] taxation board of review or
to the tax appeal court may be made without payment of the tax [so] assessed. Either the taxpayer or the assessor may appeal
to the tax appeal court from a decision by the board or to the intermediate appellate
court from a decision by the tax appeal court; provided that if the decision by
the board or the tax appeal court is appealed by the taxpayer, or the decision by
the board in favor of the department is not appealed, the taxpayer shall pay the
tax [so] assessed plus interest as provided in section 231-39(b)(4).
(b) If the appeal is first made to the board, the appeal shall either be heard by the board or be transferred to the tax appeal court for hearing at the election of the taxpayer or employer. If heard by the board, an appeal shall lie from the decision thereof to the tax appeal court and to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and with the costs provided by chapter 232. The supreme court shall prescribe forms to be used in the appeals. The forms shall show:
(1) The amount of taxes or liability upon the basis of the taxpayer's computation of the taxpayer's taxable income or the employer's computation of the employer's liability;
(2) The amount upon the basis of the assessor's computation;
(3) The amount upon the basis of the decisions of the taxation board of review and tax appeal court, if any; and
(4) The amount in dispute.
If or when the appeal is filed with or transferred to the tax appeal court, the court shall proceed to hear and determine the appeal, subject to appeal to the intermediate appellate court as is provided in chapter 232."