Bill Text: HI SB1202 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (g)  Registration of a hosting platform under subsection (a) shall be separate from registration of a hosting platform under this chapter with respect to its own business activities, and separate certificates of registration shall be issued under this chapter with respect to each such registration."

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-20.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established a tax administration special fund, into which shall be deposited:

     (1)  Fees collected under sections 235-20, 235-110.9, and 235-110.91;

     (2)  Revenues collected by the special enforcement section pursuant to section 231-85; provided that in each fiscal year, of the total revenues collected by the special enforcement section, all revenues in excess of $700,000 shall be deposited into the general fund; and

     (3)  Fines and fees assessed pursuant to section 237D-4[.], which funds shall be used specifically by the special enforcement section for enforcing compliance with section 237D-4."

     SECTION 5.  Section 237D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By adding six new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read: