Bill Text: HI SB1202 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The purpose of this surcharge is to fund supportive services attached to permanent housing for homeless families and to fund supportive services and housing for chronically homeless.  Up to eight per cent of the revenue from the surcharge shall be used for the administration and enforcement of the surcharge.  The surcharge is a part of the tax imposed by this chapter, and all references to the tax shall be deemed to include the surcharge, to the extent applicable."

     SECTION 7.  Section 237D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237D-4  Certificate of registration.  (a)  Each operator or plan manager as a condition precedent to engaging or continuing in the business of furnishing transient accommodations or in business as a resort time share vacation plan shall register with the director the name and address of each place of business within the State subject to this chapter[.], and shall indicate whether the registration is for short-term rental lodging.  With respect to short-term rental lodging, the operator shall provide the director with the address of the short-term rental lodging unit covered by the registration.  No operator shall be permitted to register more than one short-term rental lodging unit; provided that an operator may supplement its registration to change the specific short-term rental lodging unit registered to the operator; provided further that any other operator controlling, controlled by, or under common control, as defined in section 237D-1, with such operator shall be deemed to be one and the same operator, and such operators may not register more than one short-term rental lodging unit between them.  The operator or plan manager registering pursuant to this section shall make a one-time payment as follows:

     (1)  $5 for each registration for transient accommodations consisting of one to five units;

     (2)  $15 for each registration for transient accommodations consisting of six or more units; and

     (3)  $15 for each resort time share vacation plan within the State;