Bill Text: HI SB1135 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 1.  Section 323D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending the definitions of "subarea" and "subarea council" to read:

     "["Subarea"] "Regional" means one of the geographic [subareas] regions designated by the state agency pursuant to section 323D-21.

     ["Subarea] "Regional council" means a [subarea health planning] regional council established pursuant to section 323D‑21."

     2.  By repealing the definitions of "review panel" and "statewide council".

     [""Review panel" means the panel established pursuant to section 323D-42.

     "Statewide council" means the statewide health coordinating council established in section 323D-13."]

     SECTION 2.  Section 323D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§323D-12  Health planning and development functions; state agency.  (a)  The state agency shall:

     (1)  Have as a principal function the responsibility for promoting accessibility for all the people of the State to quality health care services at reasonable cost.  The state agency shall conduct such studies and investigations as may be necessary as to the causes of health care costs including inflation[.] and reimbursements to health care providers.  The state agency may contract for services to implement this paragraph.  The certificate of need program mandated under part V shall serve this function.  The state agency shall promote the sharing of facilities or services by health care providers whenever possible to achieve economies [and shall restrict unusual or unusually costly services to individual facilities or providers where appropriate];

     (2)  Serve as staff to and provide technical assistance and advice to [the statewide council and] the [subarea] regional councils in the preparation, review, and revision of the state health services and facilities plan;

     (3)  Conduct the health planning activities of the State in coordination with the [subarea] regional councils, implement the state health services and facilities plan, and determine the statewide health needs of the State after consulting with the [statewide council;] regional councils; and

     (4)  Administer the state certificate of need program pursuant to part V.

     (b)  The state agency may:

     (1)  Prepare such reports and recommendations on Hawaii's health care costs and public or private efforts to reduce or control costs and health care quality as it deems necessary.  The report may include[,] but not be limited to[,] a review of health insurance plans, the availability of various kinds of health insurance and malpractice insurance to consumers, and strategies for increasing competition in the health insurance field[.];

     (2)  Prepare and revise as necessary the state health services and facilities plan[.];

     (3)  Prepare, review, and revise the annual implementation plan[.];