Bill Text: HI SB1135 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The [subarea] regional council, [the review panel, and the statewide council may,] at [their] its discretion, may choose to waive [their respective prerogatives] its prerogative of review of any certificate of need application."

     SECTION 13.  Section 323D-44.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§323D-44.7[]]  Monitoring of approved certificates of need.  The state agency [may] shall monitor implementation of approved certificates of need granted by the agency."

     SECTION 14.  Section 323D-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§323D-45  [Subarea] Regional council[, review panel, and statewide council] recommendations for issuance or denial of certificates of need.  (a)  Except for an administrative review as provided in section 323D-44.5, or in an emergency situation or other unusual circumstances as provided in section 323D‑44(c), the state agency shall refer every application for a certificate of need to the appropriate [subarea] regional council or councils[, the review panel, and the statewide council].  The [subarea] regional council [and the review panel] shall consider all relevant data and information submitted by the state agency, [subarea councils,] other [areawide] regions or local bodies, and the applicant, and may request from them additional data and information.  The [review panel] regional council shall consider each application at a public meeting and shall submit its recommendations with findings to the [statewide council.] state agency.  The [statewide] regional council shall consider [the] its recommendation [of the review panel] at a public meeting and shall submit its recommendations to the state agency within such time as the state agency prescribes.  The [statewide council] state agency and the [review panel] regional council may join together to hear or consider simultaneously information related to an application for a certificate of need.

     (b)  At a public meeting in which a [subarea] regional council [or the review panel] considers an application for a certificate of need[, any person shall]:

     (1)  Any person shall have the right to be represented by counsel and to present oral or written arguments and evidence relevant to the application; [any]

     (2)  Any person directly affected by the application may conduct reasonable questioning of persons who make factual allegations relevant to the application; [any] and

     (3)  Any staff member of the state agency may conduct reasonable questioning of persons who make factual allegations relevant to the application; and

a record of the meeting shall be kept."