Bill Text: HI SB1099 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (B) January 1, 2019, if the county
surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after
June 30, 2015, but prior to June 30, 2018; [or]
(C) January 1, 2020, if the county
surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or
after June 30, 2018, but prior to March 31, 2019; [and] or
(D) January 1, 2025, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after March 31, 2019, but prior to July 1, 2024; and
(2) After December 31, 2030."
SECTION 3. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county surcharge on state tax that may
be adopted or extended shall be levied beginning in a taxable year after the
adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state
tax may be levied:
(1) Prior to:
(A) January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005;
(B) January 1, 2019, if the county
surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after
June 30, 2015, but prior to June 30, 2018; [or]
(C) January 1, 2020, if the county
surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or
after June 30, 2018, but prior to March 31, 2019; [and] or
(D) January 1, 2025, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after March 31, 2019, but prior to July 1, 2024; and
(2) After December 31, 2030."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
Report Title:
Surcharge on State Tax; Extension; Housing Infrastructure
Description: