Bill Text: HI SB1099 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] transit facility or system, including debt service, costs of land acquisition
and development, acquiring of rights-of-way, planning, design, and
construction, and including equipping and furnishing the facility or
system. For a county with a population
greater than five hundred thousand, capital costs also include non-recurring
personal services and other overhead costs that are not intended to continue
after completion of construction of the minimum operable segment of the locally
preferred alternative for a mass transit project."
SECTION 2. Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county surcharge on state tax that may
be adopted or extended pursuant to section 46-16.8 shall be levied beginning in
a taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided
that no surcharge on state tax may be levied:
(1) Prior to:
(A) January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005;
(B) January 1, 2019, if the county
surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after
June 30, 2015, but prior to June 30, 2018; [or]
(C) January 1, 2020, if the county
surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or
after June 30, 2018, but prior to March 31, 2019; [and] or
(D) January 1, 2025, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after March 31, 2019, but prior to July 1, 2024; and
(2) After December 31, 2030."
SECTION 3. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county surcharge on state tax that may
be adopted or extended shall be levied beginning in a taxable year after the