Bill Text: HI SB1090 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(b)  The attorney general may employ, without regard to chapter 76, and at pleasure dismiss, an administrator to oversee and carry out the resource coordination functions of the department set forth in subsection (a).  In addition, the attorney general may employ[, in accordance with chapter 76,] other support staff necessary for the performance of the resource coordination functions[.]; provided that the support staff shall be employed in accordance with chapter 76."

     SECTION 5.  Section 28-10.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The attorney general may employ, without regard to chapter 76, and at the attorney general's pleasure dismiss, an administrator to oversee and carry out the programs, projects, and activities on the subject of crime, as set forth in subsection (a).  The attorney general may also employ other support staff[, in accordance with chapter 76,] necessary for the performance or coordination of the programs, projects, and activities on the subject of crime[.]; provided that the support staff shall be employed in accordance with chapter 76."

     SECTION 6.  Section 76-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: