Bill Text: HI SB1090 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (10)  Orient members of the advisory council to the goals, functions, and programs of the office; and

    (11)  Seek the input of council members on all matters pertaining to the functions of the office."

     SECTION 13.  Section 373C-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§373C‑33  Personnel.  The department of labor and industrial relations [may] shall establish positions and hire necessary personnel for the purposes of this part in accordance with chapter 76."

     SECTION 14.  Section 383-128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (k) to read as follows:

     "(k)  The director may establish positions and hire necessary personnel to establish and administer the employment and training fund; provided that after July 1, 2014, positions shall be established and personnel shall be hired in accordance with chapter 76."

     SECTION 15.  Section 412:2-109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: