Bill Text: HI SB1090 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (5)  Any person subject to chapter 467B has complied with that chapter;

and includes work involved in or supporting the above functions, licensing, or registration of individuals or companies regulated by the department, consumer protection, and other activities of the department.

     The director shall prepare and submit an annual report to the governor and the legislature on the use of the compliance resolution fund.  The report shall describe expenditures made from the fund including non-payroll operating expenses."

     SECTION 4.  Section 28-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The attorney general may employ, without regard to chapter 76, and at pleasure dismiss, an administrator to oversee and carry out the resource coordination functions of the department set forth in subsection (a).  In addition, the attorney general may employ[, in accordance with chapter 76,] other support staff necessary for the performance of the resource coordination functions[.]; provided that the support staff shall be employed in accordance with chapter 76."

     SECTION 5.  Section 28-10.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: