Bill Text: HI SB1056 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Producing or providing seawater air conditioning systems sold from, manufactured in, or produced in this State; or

     (2)  Related services performed in this State.

     "Seawater air conditioning system" has the same meaning as in section 235-A."

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-20.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established a tax administration special fund, into which shall be deposited:

     (1)  Fees collected under sections 235-20, 235-110.9, [and], 235-110.91[;], and 235-B;

     (2)  Revenues collected by the special enforcement section pursuant to section 231-85; provided that in each fiscal year, of the total revenues collected by the special enforcement section, all revenues in excess of $700,000 shall be deposited into the general fund; and

     (3)  Fines assessed pursuant to section 237D-4."

     SECTION 5.  In codifying the new statutory sections in this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in this Act.

     SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.