Bill Text: HI SB1043 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
(b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
(c) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana; or
(d) Distributes any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
SECTION 10. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1)
[A] Except as otherwise provided in chapter
, a person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third
degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V
substance in any amount."
SECTION 11. Section 712-1249.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in
chapter , a person commits the offense of
commercial promotion of marijuana in the first degree if the person knowingly: