Bill Text: HI SB1043 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] its optical, positional, and geometric isomers, salts, and salts of isomers
(Other names: 25I-NBOMe; 2C-I-NBOMe;
25I; Cimbi-5);
[(53)] (52) 2-(4-chloro-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-N-(2-methoxybenzyl)ethanamine,
its optical, positional, and geometric isomers, salts, and salts of isomers
(Other names: 25C-NBOMe; 2C-C-NBOMe;
25C; Cimbi-82); and
[(54)] (53) 2-(4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-N-(2-methoxybenzyl)ethanamine,
its optical, positional, and geometric isomers, salts, and salts of isomers
(Other names: 25B-NBOMe; 2C-B-NBOMe;
25B; Cimbi-36)."
SECTION 5. Section 712-1244, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in
chapter , a person commits the offense of
promoting a harmful drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses one hundred or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;
(b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;
(c) Distributes twenty-five or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;
(d) Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one- eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof; or
(e) Distributes any harmful drug or any marijuana concentrate in any amount to a minor."
SECTION 6. Section 712-1245, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in
chapter , a person commits the offense of promoting
a harmful drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: