Bill Text: HI SB1043 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] facility, corporation, or any other entity who occupies, owns, or controls a
property from prohibiting or otherwise regulating the possession, consumption,
use, display, transfer, distribution, sale, transportation, or growing of
cannabis on or in that property."
SECTION 3. Chapter 712, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part IV to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§712- Decriminalization of marijuana. Any act permitted under section -2 shall be exempt from arrest, prosecution, and criminal culpability under this part."
SECTION 4. Section 329-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of these salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
(1) Alpha-ethyltryptamine (AET);
(2) 2,5-dimethoxy-4-ethylamphetamine (DOET);
(3) 2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine (2,5-DMA);
(4) 3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine;
(5) 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA);
(6) N-hydroxy-3,4-methylenedioxyamphetamine (N‑hydroxy‑MDA);
(7) 3,4-methylenedioxy-N-ethylamphetamine (MDE);
(8) 5-methoxy-3,4-methylenedioxy-amphetamine;
(9) 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-amphetamine (4-bromo-2,5-DMA);
(10) 4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenethylamine (Nexus);
(11) 3,4,5-trimethoxy amphetamine;
(12) Bufotenine;
(13) 4-methoxyamphetamine (PMA);
(14) Diethyltryptamine;
(15) Dimethyltryptamine;
(16) 4-methyl-2,5-dimethoxy-amphetamine;
(17) Gamma hydroxybutyrate (GHB) (some other names include gamma hydroxybutyric acid; 4-hydroxybutyrate; 4‑hydroxybutanoic acid; sodium oxybate; sodium oxybutyrate);
(18) Ibogaine;
(19) Lysergic acid diethylamide;
[(20) Marijuana;
(21)] (20) Parahexyl;
[(22)] (21) Mescaline;
[(23)] (22) Peyote;
[(24)] (23) N-ethyl-3-piperidyl benzilate;
[(25)] (24) N-methyl-3-piperidyl benzilate;
[(26)] (25) Psilocybin;
[(27)] (26) Psilocyn;
[(28)] (27) 1-[1-(2-Thienyl) cyclohexyl]
Pyrrolidine (TCPy);
[(29)] (28) Ethylamine analog of phencyclidine
(PCE);
[(30)] (29) Pyrrolidine analog of phencyclidine
(PCPy, PHP);
[(31)] (30) Thiophene analog of phencyclidine
(TPCP; TCP);
[(32)] (31) Gamma-butyrolactone, including
butyrolactone; butyrolactone gamma; 4-butyrolactone; 2(3H)-furanone dihydro;
dihydro-2(3H)furanone; tetrahydro-2-furanone; 1,2-butanolide; 1,4-butanolide;
4-butanolide; gamma‑hydroxybutyric acid lactone; 3-hydroxybutyric acid
lactone and 4-hydroxybutanoic acid lactone with Chemical Abstract Service
number 96-48-0 when any such substance is intended for human ingestion;
[(33)] (32) 1,4 butanediol, including butanediol;