Bill Text: HI SB1043 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana; or
(d) Distributes any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
SECTION 10. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1)
[A] Except as otherwise provided in chapter
, a person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third
degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V
substance in any amount."
SECTION 11. Section 712-1249.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in
chapter , a person commits the offense of
commercial promotion of marijuana in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses marijuana having an aggregate weight of twenty-five pounds or more;
(b) Distributes marijuana having an aggregate weight of five pounds or more;
(c) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control one hundred or more marijuana plants;
(d) Cultivates on land owned by another person, including land owned by the government or other legal entity, twenty-five or more marijuana plants, unless the person has the express permission from the owner of the land to cultivate the marijuana or the person has a legal or an equitable ownership interest in the land or the person has a legal right to occupy the land; or
(e) Uses, or causes to be used, any firearm or other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which in the manner used is capable of causing death, serious bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or other bodily injury, as defined in chapter 707 in order to prevent the theft, removal, search and seizure, or destruction of marijuana."
SECTION 12. Section 712-1249.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in
chapter , a person commits the offense of
commercial promotion of marijuana in the second degree if the person knowingly: