Bill Text: HI SB1043 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (e) Uses, or causes to be used, any firearm or other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which in the manner used is capable of causing death, serious bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or other bodily injury, as defined in chapter 707 in order to prevent the theft, removal, search and seizure, or destruction of marijuana."
SECTION 12. Section 712-1249.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in
chapter , a person commits the offense of
commercial promotion of marijuana in the second degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses marijuana having an aggregate weight of two pounds or more;
(b) Distributes marijuana having an aggregate weight of one pound or more;
(c) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control fifty or more marijuana plants;
(d) Cultivates on land owned by another person, including land owned by the government or other legal entity, any marijuana plant, unless the person has the express permission from the owner of the land to cultivate the marijuana or the person has a legal or an equitable ownership interest in the land or the person has a legal right to occupy the land; or
(e) Sells or barters any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount to a minor."