Bill Text: HI SB1043 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c) Distributes twenty-five or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;
(d) Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one- eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof; or
(e) Distributes any harmful drug or any marijuana concentrate in any amount to a minor."
SECTION 6. Section 712-1245, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in
chapter , a person commits the offense of promoting
a harmful drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;
(b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one- eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof; or
(c) Distributes any harmful drug or any marijuana concentrate in any amount."
SECTION 7. Section 712-1246, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in
chapter , a person commits the offense of
promoting a harmful drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses