Bill Text: HI SB1022 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The certificate shall set forth the signs and symptoms relied upon by the physician or psychologist to determine the person is in need of care or treatment, or both, and whether or not the person is capable of realizing and making a rational decision with respect to the person’s need for treatment.  If the petitioner believes that further evaluation is necessary before commitment, the petitioner may request [such] further evaluation."

     SECTION 4.  Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (e) to read:   

     "(e)  The attorney general, the attorney general's deputy, special deputy, prosecuting attorney of the appropriate county, or appointee shall present the case for hearings convened under this chapter, except that the attorney general, the attorney general's deputy, special deputy, prosecuting attorney of the appropriate county, or appointee need not participate in or be present at a hearing whenever a petitioner or some other appropriate person has retained private counsel who will be present in court and will present to the court the case for involuntary hospitalization."

     2.  By amending subsection (g) to read:

     "(g)  No individual may be found to require treatment in a psychiatric facility unless at least one physician or psychologist who has personally examined the individual testifies in person at the hearing.