Bill Text: HI SB1022 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  That the person is mentally ill [or], suffering from substance abuse[;], or meets the criteria of a sexually violent predator as defined in section 334-1;

     (2)  That the person is imminently dangerous to self or others, is gravely disabled or is obviously ill; and

     (3)  That the person is in need of care or treatment, or both, and there is no suitable alternative available through existing facilities and programs which would be less restrictive than hospitalization."

     SECTION 3.  Section 334-60.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person may file a petition alleging that a person located in the county meets the criteria for commitment to a psychiatric facility.  The petition shall be executed subject to the penalties of perjury but need not be sworn to before a notary public.  The attorney general, the attorney general’s deputy, special deputy, prosecuting attorney of the appropriate county, or appointee designated to present the case shall assist the petitioner to state the substance of the petition in plain and simple language.  The petition may be accompanied by a certificate of the licensed physician or psychologist who has examined the person within two days before submission of the petition, unless the person whose commitment is sought has refused to submit to medical or psychological examination, in which case the fact of refusal shall be alleged in the petition.  The certificate shall set forth the signs and symptoms relied upon by the physician or psychologist to determine the person is in need of care or treatment, or both, and whether or not the person is capable of realizing and making a rational decision with respect to the person’s need for treatment.  If the petitioner believes that further evaluation is necessary before commitment, the petitioner may request [such] further evaluation."

     SECTION 4.  Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (e) to read: