Bill Text: HI SB1019 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The legislature finds that crime victims and their families should be notified under these circumstances, and should be further notified of the date of the resumption of penal proceedings, should the defendant or perpetrator be subsequently deemed fit to proceed.

     Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to amend the definition of "major developments" to include unfitness to stand trial or acquittal by reason of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect; transfer to the state hospital or other mental health facility; or regaining fitness to proceed.

     SECTION 2.  Section 334-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The department may operate or contract for a secure psychiatric rehabilitation program for individuals who require intensive therapeutic treatment and rehabilitation in a secure setting.  The services authorized by this section shall be for persons:

     (1)  Involuntarily hospitalized under this chapter for whom the services cannot be reimbursed, covered, or provided by an insurer, plan, or other person;

     (2)  Committed to the custody of the director under chapter 704; and

     (3)  Appropriately hospitalized under chapter 704 or 706.

     The director shall be responsible for the appropriate placement of all persons placed in facilities or services contracted for or operated by the director under paragraphs (1) through (3).

     Any [such] person placed in a facility or services contracted for or operated by the director who leaves or remains away from the facility or services, without permission, may be apprehended and returned to the facility or services by any employee of the department or by any police officer without any warrant or further proceeding.  The director, upon written request, shall give notice to each victim or surviving immediate family member, as defined in section 801D-2, through the department of the prosecuting attorney in the county where the crime was committed, of any unauthorized absence of any person who has been hospitalized under chapter 704 or 706 and placed in a facility or services contracted by or operated by the director, by the most reasonable and expedient means available.