Bill Text: HI SB1008 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] contribute to the public welfare because the entire public, not only those who
are able to access and afford rooftop solar systems, can enjoy the benefits of renewable solar energy. The
legislature also finds that the ideal location for utility scale solar
development projects is near high voltage electric lines, because this location
minimizes the costs of interconnection and transmission, thereby providing
savings for ratepayers.
The purpose of this Act
is to authorize the development of utility scale solar development projects on certain lands.
SECTION 2. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Agricultural
districts shall include:
(1) Activities
or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy,
orchards, forage, and forestry;
(2) Farming
activities or uses related to animal husbandry and game and fish propagation;
(3) Aquaculture,
which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and
other bodies of water;
(4) Wind-generated
energy production for public, private, and commercial use;
(5) Biofuel
production, as described in section 205‑4.5(a)(16), for public, private,
and commercial use;
(6) Solar
energy facilities; provided that:
(A) This paragraph shall apply only to land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A, B, C, D, or E; and
(B) Solar energy facilities placed within land with soil classified as overall productivity rating class A, B, or C shall not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser, unless a special use permit is granted pursuant to section 205-6;
(7) Bona
fide agricultural services and uses that support the agricultural activities of
the fee or leasehold owner of the property and accessory to any of the above
activities, regardless of whether conducted on the same premises as the
agricultural activities to which they are accessory, including farm dwellings
as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(4), employee housing, farm buildings, mills,
storage facilities, processing facilities, photovoltaic, biogas, and other
small-scale renewable energy systems producing energy solely for use in the
agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the property,
agricultural-energy facilities as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(17), vehicle
and equipment storage areas, and plantation community subdivisions as defined in
section 205‑4.5(a)(12);
(8) Wind
machines and wind farms;
(9) Small-scale
meteorological, air quality, noise, and other scientific and environmental data