Bill Text: HI SB1008 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Agricultural
districts shall include:
(1) Activities
or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy,
orchards, forage, and forestry;
(2) Farming
activities or uses related to animal husbandry and game and fish propagation;
(3) Aquaculture,
which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and
other bodies of water;
(4) Wind-generated
energy production for public, private, and commercial use;
(5) Biofuel
production, as described in section 205‑4.5(a)(16), for public, private,
and commercial use;
(6) Solar
energy facilities; provided that:
(A) This paragraph shall apply only to land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A, B, C, D, or E; and
(B) Solar energy facilities placed within land with soil classified as overall productivity rating class A, B, or C shall not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser, unless a special use permit is granted pursuant to section 205-6;
(7) Bona
fide agricultural services and uses that support the agricultural activities of
the fee or leasehold owner of the property and accessory to any of the above
activities, regardless of whether conducted on the same premises as the