Bill Text: HI SB1007 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 6.  Section 398-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§398-3  Family leave requirement.  (a)  An employee shall be entitled to a total of four weeks of family leave during any calendar year:

     (1)  Upon the birth of a child of the employee or the adoption of a child; or

     (2)  To care for the employee's child, spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, sibling, grandchild, or parent with a serious health condition[.];

provided that any employee who suffers from total inability to perform the duties of the employee's employment resulting from a preterm birth of a child who is required to stay in a neonatal intensive care unit, or birth of a child who is required to stay in a neonatal intensive care unit for more than eight weeks, shall be entitled to additional family leave not to exceed twelve weeks while the child is in a neonatal intensive care unit or after the child is discharged from the neonatal intensive care unit; provided further that during the additional period of family leave, the employee provides kangaroo care to, or expresses breast milk for, the child, which requires the employee to continually be in close physical proximity to the child.

     (b)  [During each calendar year, the leave] Leave pursuant to this section may be taken intermittently[.] during each calendar year.

     (c)  Leave pursuant to this section shall not be cumulative[.] from one calendar to another.

     (d)  If unpaid leave under this chapter conflicts with the unreduced compensation requirement for exempt employees under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, an employer may require the employee to make up for the leave taken within the same pay period.

     (e)  Nothing in this chapter shall entitle an employee to more than a total of four weeks of leave in any twelve-month period[.]; provided that any employee who suffers from total inability to perform the duties of the employee's employment resulting from a preterm birth of a child who is required to stay in a neonatal intensive care unit or birth of a child who is required to stay in a neonatal intensive care unit for