Bill Text: HI SB1007 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 2.  By amending the definition of "disability" to read:

     ""Disability" means total inability of an employee to perform the duties of the employee's employment caused by [sickness,]:

     (1)  Sickness, pregnancy, termination of pregnancy, organ donation, or accident other than a work injury as [defined] specified in section 386‑3[.];

     (2)  The employee's giving birth to a child; or

     (3)  The employee's provision of kangaroo care to, or expression of breast milk for, the employee's child who is required to stay in a neonatal intensive care unit."

     SECTION 3.  Section 392-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any individual in current employment who suffers disability resulting from [accident,]:

     (1)  Accident, sickness, pregnancy, termination of pregnancy, or organ donation, except accident or disease connected with or resulting from employment as [defined] specified in section 386-3 or any other applicable workers' compensation law[,];

     (2)  Giving birth to a child; or

     (3)  Providing kangaroo care to, or expressing breast milk for, the individual's child who is required to stay in a neonatal intensive care unit,

shall be entitled to receive temporary disability benefits in the amount and manner provided in this chapter."

     SECTION 4.  Section 392-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§392-23[]]  Duration of benefit payments.