Bill Text: HI HCR177 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] WHEREAS, Hawaii's State Procurement Office administers, implements, and ensures compliance with the Hawaii Public Procurement Code; and

     WHEREAS, one method of maintaining the integrity of the Hawaii Public Procurement Code is to impose sanctions against a contractor, including debarment or suspension, for serious, relevant criminal convictions or for violations of contract provisions; and

 

     WHEREAS, according to section 103D-702(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes:

 

"...The serious nature of debarment and suspension requires that these sanctions be imposed only in the public interest for a governmental body's protection and not for the purpose of punishment.  An agency shall impose debarment or suspension to protect a governmental body's interests and only for cause and in accordance with this section."; and