Bill Text: HI HB979 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] enrolled in non-medicare family plans.
The
monthly contribution by the State or county shall not exceed the actual cost of
the health benefit plan or plans and shall not be required to cover increased
benefits above those initially contracted for by the fund for plan year
2004-2005. If [both husband and wife
are] two employee-beneficiaries[,] are married or in a
civil union, the total contribution by the State or county shall not exceed
the monthly contribution for a supplemental medicare family or non-medicare
family plan, as appropriate."
SECTION
5. Section 87A-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The State, through the department of budget
and finance, and the counties, through their respective departments of finance,
shall pay to the fund a monthly contribution equal to one-half of the base
monthly contribution set forth under section 87A-33(b) for retired employees
enrolled in medicare or non-medicare health benefits plans. If [both husband and wife are] two
employee-beneficiaries[,] are married or in a civil union, the
total contribution by the State or county shall not exceed the monthly
contribution for supplemental medicare family or non-medicare family plan, as
appropriate."
SECTION
6. Section
87A-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read
as follows:
"(c) The State,
through the department of budget and finance, and the counties, through their
respective departments of finance, shall pay to the fund: