Bill Text: HI HB975 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In the case of tree crops, the board shall pay to the lessee the residual value of the trees taken and, if there are unharvested crops, the value of the crops also.

     "Tree-crop", as used in this section, shall be exclusive of papaya and banana."

     SECTION 3.  Section 171-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Disposition of public lands for airline, aircraft, airport-related, agricultural processing, cattle feed production, aquaculture, marine, maritime, and maritime-related operations may be negotiated without regard to the limitations set forth in subsection (a) and section 171-16(c); provided that:

     (1)  The disposition encourages competition within the aeronautical, airport-related, agricultural, aquaculture, maritime, and maritime-related operations;

     (2)  The disposition shall not exceed a maximum term of [thirty-five] fifty-five years, except in the case of maritime and maritime-related operations, which may provide for a maximum term of seventy years; and

     (3)  The method of disposition of public lands for cattle feed production as set forth in this subsection shall not apply after December 31, 1988.

For the purposes of this subsection:

     "Agricultural processing" means the processing of agricultural products, including dairying, grown, raised, or produced in Hawaii.

     "Airport-related" means a purpose or activity that requires air transportation to achieve that purpose or activity.