Bill Text: HI HB946 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(b) In the case of an individual who has never
received public assistance for the support of a child under Title IV-A and for
whom the State has collected not less than [$500] $550 of
support, the agency shall impose an annual fee of [$25] $35 for
each case in which Title IV-D services were furnished, which shall be retained
in accordance with Title IV-D requirements; provided that the [$25] $35
shall not be retained from the first [$500] $550 so
collected. Any fee collected shall be
maintained by the agency and used as required under Title IV-D."
SECTION
3. Section 576E-16, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (c) to read as
follows:
"(c) Compliance by an employer with the income
withholding order issued pursuant to subsection (a) or with the income
withholding order or the notice to withhold child support issued pursuant to
section 576D-14 shall operate as a discharge of the employer's liability to the
responsible parent for that portion of the responsible parent's earnings
withheld and transmitted to the agency, regardless of whether [or not]
the employer has withheld the correct amount.
For each payment made pursuant to an income withholding order or a
notice to withhold child support, the employer may deduct and retain as an
administrative fee an additional amount of $2 from the income owed to the
responsible parent. The total amount
withheld from the obligor's income, including the administrative fee, may not
be in excess of the maximum amounts permitted under section 303(b) of the
Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C. §1673(b)). Any income withholding order or notice to
withhold child support shall have priority as against any garnishment,
attachment, execution, or other income withholding order, or any other order,
and shall not be subject to the exemptions or restrictions contained in part
III of chapter 651 and in chapters 652 and 653.
An employer who fails to comply with an income withholding order under
this section or with an income withholding order or notice to withhold child
support issued pursuant to section 576D-14 shall be liable to the obligee or
the agency for the full amount of all sums ordered to be withheld and
transmitted. In addition, an employer
violating this subsection may be subject to a fine not to exceed $250 as
determined by the court. An employer
receiving an income withholding order or a notice to withhold child support
shall transmit amounts withheld to the agency within five working days after
the responsible parent is paid. The
employer shall begin withholding no later than the first pay period commencing
within seven business days following the date a copy of the order or the notice
to withhold child support is mailed to the employer.
As