Bill Text: HI HB906 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Health care provider organizations are not currently represented on the prepaid health care advisory council.

     The purpose of this part is to include representatives from health care organizations on the prepaid health care advisory council, in order to give the council valuable perspectives on the design of health plan benefits.  This part also increases the maximum membership of the prepaid health care advisory council from seven to nine.

     SECTION 17.  Section 393-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The prepaid health care advisory council shall be appointed by the director and shall include representatives of the medical and public health professions, representatives of health care provider organizations, representatives of consumer interests, and persons experienced in prepaid health care protection; provided that a person representing a health maintenance organization under chapter 432D, a mutual benefit society issuing individual and group hospital or medical service plans under chapter 432, or any other health care organization shall not be a member.  The membership of the council shall not exceed [seven] nine individuals."

PART VII

     SECTION 18.  QUEST expanded access is a medicaid-managed care program that replaced a fee-for-service program in 2009, and provides care to low-income individuals who are aged, blind, or disabled.