Bill Text: HI HB894 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) Knowingly solicit any contribution from any person for any purpose during any period.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (a), this
section does not prohibit or make unlawful the establishment or administration
of, or the solicitation of contributions to, any noncandidate committee by any
person other than the [state or] county contractor for the purpose of
influencing the nomination for election, or the election of any person to
office."
SECTION 5. Section 11-357, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§11-357[]] Contributions to candidate committees;
limits. (a) [No] Except as provided in
subsection (b), no person shall make contributions to:
[(1) A candidate seeking nomination or
election to a two-year office or to a candidate committee in an aggregate
amount greater than $2,000 during an election period;
(2) A candidate seeking nomination or
election to a four-year nonstatewide office or to a candidate committee in an
aggregate amount greater than $4,000 during an election period; or
(3)] (1)
A candidate seeking nomination or election to a four-year
statewide office or to a candidate committee in an aggregate amount greater
than $6,000 during an election period[.];
(2) A candidate seeking nomination or
election to a four-year non-statewide office or to a candidate committee in an
aggregate amount greater than $4,000 during an election period; or
(3) A candidate seeking nomination or
election to a two-year office or to a candidate committee in an aggregate
amount greater than $2,000 during an election period.
[(b)] For purposes of this [section,] subsection,
the length of term of an office shall be the usual length of term of the office
as unaffected by reapportionment, a special election to fill a vacancy, or any