Bill Text: HI HB894 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] knowingly solicit contributions from any individual who is a member of the
board of directors of, an employee of, or a partner in, or who has an ownership
interest of five per cent or more in, any client lobbyist that the lobbyist
lobbies on behalf of pursuant to the lobbyist's registration.
[(b)]
(c) For the purposes of this
section:
"Client
lobbyist" means a lobbyist on behalf of whom lobbying takes place and who
makes expenditures for lobbying and in furtherance of lobbying.
"Elected official" has the same meaning as in section 11-342.
"Lobbying"
has the same meaning as in section 97-1.
"Lobbyist" means any person actively registered as a lobbyist with a state or county ethics board or commission."
SECTION 9. Section 11-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The commission may make a decision or issue
an order affecting any person violating any provision of this part that may
provide for the assessment of an administrative fine [as follows:
(1) If a person other than a person
described in paragraph (2),] in an amount not to exceed [$1,000]
$5,000 for each occurrence or an amount not to exceed three times the
amount of an unlawful contribution or expenditure[; or
(2) If a noncandidate committee that
makes only independent expenditures and has either received at least one
contribution of more than $10,000 from any one person or has made expenditures
of more than $10,000 in the aggregate, in an election period, an amount not to
exceed $5,000 for each occurrence; or an amount not to exceed three times the
amount of an unlawful contribution or expenditure;] or an unlawfully
solicited contribution;
provided that whenever a corporation, organization, association, or labor union violates this part, the violation may be deemed to be also that of the individual directors, officers, or agents of the corporation, organization, association, or labor union, who have knowingly authorized, ordered, or done any of the acts constituting the violation."
SECTION 10. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 11. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.