Bill Text: HI HB872 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] of entities and organizations that are considered authorized entities no later
than January 1, 2026, and shall review and update such rule or guidance at
least annually thereafter.
(j)
As used in this section:
"Authorized entity" means
agricultural entities, churches, conservation entities, corporate offices,
daycare centers, hotels, private schools, restaurants, and other entities as
approved by the department under subsection (i).
"Auto-injectable epinephrine" means a single-use device used for the automatic injection of a premeasured dose of epinephrine into the human body."
SECTION 6. Section 328-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) through (c) to read:
"(a) A prescription drug shall be dispensed only if its label bears the following:
(1) The name, business address, and telephone number of the seller. The business address shall be the physical location of the pharmacy or the dispensing practitioner's office;
(2) [Except as otherwise authorized
for expedited partner therapy in section 453-52 or an opioid antagonist in
section 461-11.8, the] The name of
the person for whom the drug was prescribed or the name of the owner of the
animal for which the drug was prescribed[;], except as otherwise
authorized for:
(A) A supply of epinephrine under sections 27- , 46- , 302A- , and 328- ;
(B) Expedited partner therapy in section 453-52; or
(C) An opioid antagonist in section 461-11.8;
(3) The serial number of the
prescription;
(4) The date the prescription was
prepared;
(5) The name of the practitioner if
the seller is not the practitioner;
(6) The name, strength, and quantity
of the drug;
(7) The "use by" date for
the drug, which shall be:
(A) The expiration date on the manufacturer's container; or
(B) One year from the date the drug is dispensed,
whichever is earlier;
(8) The number of refills available,
if any;