Bill Text: HI HB872 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The name of the patient[;],
except as otherwise authorized for:
(A) A supply of epinephrine under sections 27- , 46- , 302A- , and 328- ;
(B) Expedited partner therapy in section 453-52; or
(C) An opioid antagonist in section 461-11.8;
(5) The directions for use; and
(6) Any cautionary statements contained in the prescription.
This exemption shall not apply to any drug dispensed in the course of the conduct of a business of dispensing drugs pursuant to diagnosis by mail, or to a drug dispensed in violation of subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d)."
SECTION 7. Section 328-17.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every practitioner,
pharmacist, or medical oxygen distributor who compounds, sells, or delivers any
prescribed drug to a patient or a patient's agent shall maintain records that
identify:
(1) The specific drug product dispensed, including:
(A) The product's national drug code (NDC) number; or
(B) The brand name or the established name and the name or commonly accepted abbreviation of the principal labeler of the drug product dispensed, the product strength, and the dosage form;
(2) The quantity of the drug;
(3) Directions for use;
(4) The number of allowable refills;
(5) The date of initial
dispensing and the dates of all refilling;
(6) The date of any transfer of the prescription;
(7) The name, business address, and telephone
number of the recipient pharmacist or medical oxygen distributor for any
transfer of prescription;
(8) The prescribing practitioner, including name,
business address, and telephone number;
(9) The format (oral, written, or electronic) in
which the prescription was received;
(10) [Except as otherwise authorized for
expedited partner therapy in section 453-52 or for an opioid antagonist in
section 461-11.8, the] The patient, including name, address, and
telephone number[;], except as otherwise authorized for:
(A) A supply of epinephrine under sections 27- , 46- , 302A- , and 328- ;
(B) Expedited partner therapy in section 453-52; or
(C) An opioid antagonist in section 461-11.8;
(11) The date of prescribing; and
(12) The name of the practitioner, pharmacist, or
medical oxygen distributor dispensing the drug.
Every prescription dispensed shall have the name of the pharmacist, dispensing practitioner, or medical oxygen distributor responsible for the dispensing appended to the prescription record, and every prescription record shall be preserved and legible for a period of not less than five years. The prescription records shall be subject at all times to the inspection of the director of health or the director's agent."
SECTION 8. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.