Bill Text: HI HB810 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (B) Indictment by grand jury; or
(C) If the felony charge is eligible under section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, written information pursuant to the Hawaii State Constitution and chapter 806, Hawaii Revised Statutes; and
(3) Stipulate that multiple attempts to initiate prosecution of the same felony offense by presenting the same evidence to a grand jury or judge, or both, either through the same initial charging method or an alternative method, or in different forums, shall not be permitted, except in certain circumstances.
SECTION 2. Section 801-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§801-1 Indictment, complaint, or information. (a) No person shall be subject to be tried and sentenced to be punished in any court, for an alleged offense, unless upon indictment, complaint, or information, except for offenses within the jurisdiction of a district court or in summary proceedings for contempt. For any felony offense to be tried and sentenced upon complaint, a finding of probable cause after a preliminary hearing, or a waiver of the probable cause determination at the preliminary hearing, shall be required.
(b) If initiation of a felony prosecution is
sought via an indictment by a grand jury or a finding of probable cause after a
preliminary hearing, and is denied, initiation of a felony prosecution for the
same offense using the same or an available alternative charging method or by
seeking a different judge or jury shall not be permitted unless:
(1) Additional material evidence is
presented;
(2) The initial hearing was before a
grand jury and there is a subsequent finding of grand jury misconduct or grand
jury counsel misconduct; or
(3) A court, upon application of the prosecutor, finds good cause to allow a subsequent presentation; provided that this paragraph shall not apply if prosecutors have previously sought a subsequent presentation for good cause."
SECTION 3. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title:
Criminal Procedure; Prosecution; Felonies; Complaint; Information; Preliminary Hearing; Grand Jury
Description: