Bill Text: HI HB785 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] However, current filing requirements allow seventeen months to lapse before a filing is required.  During this period of time, a legislator could acquire a significant new financial interest, but would not be required to publicly disclose this information until after the legislature adjourns its regular session.

     The purpose of this Act is to improve upon the current filing requirements for financial disclosures and require legislators to publicly disclose any new financial interests near the start of the each legislative session.

     SECTION 2.  Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The disclosure of financial interest required by this section shall be filed:

     (1)  Between January 1 and May 31 of each year;

     (2)  Within thirty days of one's election or appointment to a state position enumerated in subsection (c); or

     (3)  Within thirty days of separation from a state position if a prior financial disclosure statement for the position was not filed within the one hundred eighty days preceding the date of separation;

provided that candidates for state elective offices or the constitutional convention shall file the required statements no later than twenty days prior to the date of the primary election for state offices or the election of delegates to the constitutional convention[.]; and provided further that, not later than the first crossover in each legislative session, a legislator shall publicly disclose, upon a form provided by the state ethics commission, any financial interest not previously disclosed."