Bill Text: HI HB716 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Any [such] substitutions shall be accompanied by a notice of substitution satisfying subparagraph (A), a statement of intent as required by this paragraph, and a letter by the candidate for president endorsing the substitute candidate for vice president.  Upon receipt of a notice of substitution and all other required documents, the substitute shall replace the original candidate for vice president on the general election ballot.  The petitions issued in the names of the original candidates will remain valid for the purposes of this section."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-117, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any candidate may withdraw in writing not later than 4:30 p.m. on the day immediately following the close of filing for any reason and may withdraw after the close of filing up to 4:30 p.m. on the [twentieth] fiftieth day prior to an election for reasons of ill health.