Bill Text: HI HB716 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] When a candidate withdraws for ill health, the candidate shall give notice in writing to the chief election officer if the candidate was seeking a congressional or state office, or the candidate shall give notice in writing to the county clerk if the candidate was seeking a county office.  The notice shall be accompanied by a statement from a licensed physician or physician assistant indicating that such ill health may endanger the candidate's life."

     SECTION 4.  Section 11-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Whenever the chief election officer is responsible for the printing of ballots, unless provided otherwise, the exact wording to appear thereon, including[, but not limited to,] questions and issues shall be submitted to the chief election officer not later than 4:30 p.m. on the [sixtieth] seventy-fifth calendar day prior to the applicable election."

     SECTION 5.  Section 12-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read: