Bill Text: HI HB568 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] offense;
(b) For an offense under section 707-710 or
707-731, within the past ten years from the date of the instant offense;
(c) For an offense under section 707-711 or
707-732, within the past five years from the date of the instant offense; or
(d) For an offense under federal law or the laws
of another state that is comparable to an offense under section 707-701.5, 707-702,
707-710, 707-711, 707-730, 707-731, 707-732, 707-733.6, 707-750, 708-840, 712‑1202,
or 712-1203, [or 712-1209.1,] within the maximum term of
imprisonment possible under the appropriate jurisdiction."
SECTION
4. Section 712-1202, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1202
Sex trafficking. (1) A person commits the offense of sex
trafficking if the person knowingly:
(a) Advances prostitution by compelling or
inducing a person by force, threat, fraud, coercion, or intimidation to
engage in prostitution, or profits from such conduct by another; [or]
(b) Advances or profits from prostitution of a
minor[; provided that with respect to the victim's age, the
prosecution shall be required to prove only that the person committing the
offense acted negligently.]; or
(c) Offers or agrees to consideration
or the promise of consideration to a:
(i) Minor to engage in sexual conduct;
(ii) Third person pursuant to an understanding
that such compensation is in exchange for engaging in sexual conduct with a minor;
or
(iii) Member
of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who represents
that person's self as a minor to engage in sexual conduct.
(2)
The state of mind requirement for the
offenses under subsection (1)(b) and (1)(c) is not applicable to the fact that
the person solicited was a minor. A person
is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstance that the person
solicited was a minor.
(3) Consent to sexual conduct shall not
constitute a defense to a violation of this section.
(4) Subsection (1)(c) shall not apply to any
member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who
offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor while acting in the course and scope of
their official duties.
[(2)]
(5) Sex trafficking is a class A
felony.
[(3)]
(6) As used in this section:
"Consideration"
means a benefit to the promisor or any bargained for exchange without regard to
a determination as to the adequacy of the consideration.
"Fraud"
means making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions.
"Minor"