Bill Text: HI HB568 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] violation of section 712-1209.1];
(4) A violation of privacy under section
711-1110.9;
(5) An act, as described in chapter 705, that is an
attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy to commit one of the
offenses designated in paragraphs (1) through (4);
(6) A criminal offense that is comparable to or
that exceeds a sexual offense as defined in paragraphs (1) through (5); or
(7) Any federal, military, out-of-state, tribal,
or foreign conviction for any offense that under the laws of this State would
be a sexual offense as defined in paragraphs (1) through (6)."
SECTION
8. Section 846E-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Tier 1 offenses. A covered offender who has maintained a clean
record for the previous ten years, excluding any time the offender was in
custody or civilly committed, and who has substantially complied with the registration
requirements of this chapter for the previous ten years, or for the portion of
that ten years that this chapter has been applicable, and who is not a repeat
covered offender may petition the court, in a civil proceeding, for termination
of registration requirements; provided that the covered offender's most serious
covered offense is one of the following:
(1) Any offense set forth in section 707-732(1)(d)
or (e), 707-733(1)(a), 707-752, 707-759, 711-1110.9, or 712‑1203(1)[,
or 712-1209.1];
(2) An offense set forth in section 707-721 or
707-722; provided that the offense involves unlawful imprisonment of a minor by
someone other than a parent;
(3) An offense set forth in section 707-757 that
includes an intent to promote or facilitate the commission of another covered
offense as defined in section 846E-1;
(4) An offense that is an attempt, criminal
solicitation, or criminal conspiracy to commit any of the offenses in paragraph
(1), (2), or (3);
(5) Any criminal offense that is comparable to one
of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4);
(6) Any federal, military, out-of-state, tribal,
or foreign offense that is comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1),
(2), (3), or (4); or
(7) Any other covered offense that is not specified
in subsection (a) or (c) or paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6)."
SECTION
9. Section 853-4, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) This chapter shall not apply when:
(1) The offense charged involves the intentional,
knowing, reckless, or negligent killing of another person;
(2) The offense charged is: