Bill Text: HI HB568 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] in paragraph (a), (b), (c), [or] (d)[.], or (e).
A conviction for purposes of this
section is a judgment on the verdict or a finding of guilt, or a plea of guilty
or nolo contendere. The convictions must
have occurred on separate dates and be for separate incidents on separate
dates. At the time of the instant
offense, the conviction must not have been expunged by pardon, reversed, or set
aside.
(3) Habitual solicitation of prostitution is a
class C felony[.]; provided that habitual solicitation of prostitution
is a class A felony when the instant offense is sex trafficking under section
712-1202(1)(c)."
SECTION
6. Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Criminal charges may be instituted by written
information for a felony when the charge is a class C felony, except under:
(1) Section 159-28 (bribery related to the Hawaii
Meat Inspection Act);
(2) Section 161-28 (bribery related to the Hawaii
Poultry Inspection Act);
(3) Section 707-712.5 (assault against a law enforcement
officer in the first degree);
(4) Section 707-716 (terroristic threatening in
the first degree);
(5) Section 707-732 (sexual assault in the third
degree);
(6) Section 707-741 (incest);
(7) Section 707-752 (promoting child abuse in the
third degree);
(8) Section 708-880 (commercial bribery);
(9) Section 709-904.5 (compensation by an adult of
juveniles for crimes);
(10) Section 710-1026.9 (resisting an order to stop
a motor vehicle in the first degree);
(11) Section 710-1070 (bribery of or by a witness);
(12) Section 710-1071 (intimidating a witness);
(13) Section 710-1072.2 (retaliating against a witness);
(14) Section 710-1073 (bribery of or by a juror);
(15) Section 710-1075 (jury tampering);
(16) Section 710-1075.5 (retaliating against a
juror);
(17) Section 711-1106.4 (aggravated harassment by
stalking);
(18) Section 711-1110.9 (violation of privacy in
the first degree);
(19) Section 712-1208 (promoting travel for prostitution);
[(20) Section 712-1209.1 (solicitation of a minor
for prostitution);
(21)] (20) Section 712-1209.5 (habitual solicitation of
prostitution);
[(22)] (21) Section 712-1215 (promoting pornography for
minors);
[(23)] (22) Section 712-1218 (failure to maintain age verification
records of sexual performers);
[(24)] (23) Section 712-1218.5 (failure to maintain age
verification records of sexually exploited individuals); and
[(25)] (24) Section 712-1219 (failure to affix information
disclosing location of age verification records of sexual performers)."
SECTION
7. Section 846E-1, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "sexual offense" to
read as follows:
""Sexual
offense" means an offense that is:
(1) Set forth in section 707-730(1), 707-731(1),