Bill Text: HI HB568 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] section 712-1209.5[; or
(Z) Solicitation of a minor for prostitution under
section 712-1209.1];
(14) The defendant has been charged with:
(A) Knowingly or intentionally falsifying any report
required under chapter 11, part XIII with the intent to circumvent the law or
deceive the campaign spending commission; or
(B) Violating section 11-352 or 11-353; or
(15) The defendant holds a commercial driver's license
and has been charged with violating a traffic control law, other than a parking
law, in connection with the operation of any type of motor vehicle."
SECTION
10. Section 712-1209.1, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is repealed.
["§712-1209.1 Solicitation of a minor for prostitution.
(1)
A person eighteen years of age or older commits the offense of
solicitation of a minor for prostitution if the person intentionally, knowingly,
or recklessly offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor or to a member of a police
department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who represents that
person's self as a minor to engage in sexual conduct.
(2) Solicitation of a minor for prostitution is a
class C felony.
(3) A person convicted of committing the offense
of solicitation of a minor for prostitution shall be imposed a fine of not less
than $5,000; provided that $5,000 of the imposed fine shall be credited to the
general fund.
(4) This section shall not apply to any member of
a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who offers or
agrees to pay a fee to a minor while acting in the course and scope of duties.
(5) The state of mind requirement for this offense
is not applicable to the fact that the person solicited was a minor. A person is strictly liable with respect to the
attendant circumstance that the person solicited was a minor.
(6) For purposes of this section:
"Minor"
means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.
"Sexual
conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712‑1200(2)."]
SECTION
11. This Act does not affect rights and