Bill Text: HI HB568 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who
offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor while acting in the course and scope of
their official duties.
[(2)]
(5) Sex trafficking is a class A
felony.
[(3)]
(6) As used in this section:
"Consideration"
means a benefit to the promisor or any bargained for exchange without regard to
a determination as to the adequacy of the consideration.
"Fraud"
means making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions.
"Minor"
means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.
"Sexual
conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712‑1200(2).
"Threat"
means any of the actions listed in section 707‑764(1)."
SECTION
5. Section 712-1209.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended by amending subsections (2) and (3) to read as follows:
"(2) For the purposes of this section, a person
has the status of a "habitual prostitution offender" if the person,
at the time of the conduct for which the person is charged, had two or more
convictions within ten years of the instant offense for:
(a) Prostitution, in violation of section
712-1200(1)(b);