Bill Text: HI HB568 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] trafficking. Laws that target the solicitation
of minors for sex trafficking have been proven to be effective in reducing the demand
for sexual exploitation that provides the financial incentive for the commercial
sex trade, without relying on criminal systems that often misidentify, retraumatize,
penalize, stigmatize, or incarcerate sex trafficking victims.
The
purpose of this Act is to strengthen Hawaii's sex trafficking laws by making the
solicitation of a minor for sexual services a form of sex trafficking.
SECTION
2. Section 701-108, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A prosecution for murder, murder in the first
and second degrees, attempted murder, and attempted murder in the first and
second degrees, criminal conspiracy to commit murder in any degree, criminal
solicitation to commit murder in any degree, sexual assault in the first and second
degrees, sex trafficking, and continuous sexual assault of a minor under
the age of fourteen years may be commenced at any time."
SECTION
3. Section 706-606.6, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-606.6
Repeat violent and sexual offender; enhanced sentence. (1) Notwithstanding
any other provision of law to the contrary, any person who is convicted of an