Bill Text: HI HB544 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (f)  Neither the State nor a county shall make a contribution to the fund for a retired employee to whom this section applies who:

     (1)  Has less than ten years of credited service; or

     (2)  Has at least ten years of credited service, but does not enroll in a non-medicare self plan or the medicare part B medical insurance plan, as required under this section."

     SECTION 3.  Section 87A-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A retired member of the employees' retirement system; a county pension system; or a police, firefighters, and bandsmen pension system of the State or county, shall be eligible to qualify as an employee-beneficiary:

     (1)  Regardless of whether the retired member was actively employed by the State or county at the time of the retired employee's retirement; and

     (2)  Without regard to the date of the retired member's retirement[.], except as otherwise provided under this chapter.

     (c)  A dependent of a retired member shall be eligible to qualify as an employee-beneficiary or dependent-beneficiary:

     (1)  Regardless of whether the retired member was actively employed by the State or county at the time of the retired employee's retirement; and

     (2)  Without regard to the date of the retired member's retirement[.], except as otherwise provided under this chapter."

     SECTION 4.  Section 87A-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§87A-23  Health benefits plan supplemental to medicare.