Bill Text: HI HB526 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(f)  This section shall apply to any transaction entered into or proposed to be entered into by a related company that is determined by the commission to have potential impact upon the related Hawaii air carrier or its operations.  A related company shall notify the commission of any such transaction at least sixty days prior to its consummation.]"

     9.  By amending subsection (c) of section 261E-11 to read:

     "(c)  The right to engage in transportation by virtue of any certificate issued pursuant to section 261E‑8 or by virtue of temporary authority or approval granted under section 261E‑9 or 261E‑10, may be suspended by the commission upon reasonable notice [of not fewer than fifteen days to the carrier, but without] and after hearing [or other proceedings], for failure to comply by the carrier or any related company, with the terms of the certificate or temporary authority or approval or with any lawful order or rule of the commission regarding the certificate or temporary authority or approval."

     10.  By amending section 261E-12 to read:

     261E‑12  Rates, fares, and other charges of air carriers.  (a)  In the transportation of passengers, every Hawaii air carrier shall: