Bill Text: HI HB511 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] list. [As soon as is feasible after the commencement of each regular
session of the legislature, the state ethics commission shall publish a list of
registered lobbyists, the names of the persons whom they represent, and other
pertinent information but shall not include in such list the addresses of the
lobbyists. The list shall be supplemented from time to time as may be
necessary.] All lobbyist registration statements shall be posted on the
state ethics commission's website within a reasonable time after filing, and
may be removed from the website after four years."
SECTION 6. Section 97-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person who:
(1) Wilfully fails to file any statement or report required by this chapter;
(2) Wilfully files a statement or report containing false information or material omission of any fact;
(3) Engages in activities prohibited by section 97-5; or
(4) Fails to provide information required by section 97-2 or 97-3;
shall be subject to an administrative fine imposed
by the state ethics commission that shall not exceed [$500] $1,000
for each violation of this chapter. All fines collected under this section
shall be deposited into the general fund."
SECTION 7. The state ethics commission, in its discretion, may make any changes that it deems necessary to internal procedures or forms to aid in the implementation of this Act.