Bill Text: HI HB511 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [(7) "Lobbying" means
communicating directly or through an agent, or soliciting others to
communicate, with any official in the legislative or executive branch, for the
purpose of attempting to influence legislative or administrative action or a
ballot issue.
(8)] "Person" means a
corporation, individual, union, association, firm, sole proprietorship,
partnership, committee, club, or any other organization or a representative of
a group of persons acting in concert."
SECTION 3. Section 97-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:
"(d) A lobbyist shall file a notice of
termination within ten days after the lobbyist ceases the activity [which]
that required the lobbyist's registration. If the lobbyist fails to
file a notice of termination, the person who employed or contracted for the services
of the lobbyist may file the notice. The lobbyist and the [employer]
person who employed or contracted for the services of the lobbyist shall
remain subject, however, to the requirements of this chapter [97]
for the period during which the registration was effective.
(e) This chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Any individual who represents oneself and not any
other person before the legislature or administrative agency; provided that [such]
the individual [must nonetheless] shall file a
statement of expenditures if the individual meets any of the provisions of
section 97-3(a);
(2) Any federal, state, or county official or employee acting in the official's or employee's official capacity, unless the federal, state or county official, or employee contracts for the services of a lobbyist;
(3) Any elected public official acting in the public official's official capacity, unless the public official contracts for the services of a lobbyist;
(4) Any newspaper or other regularly published
periodical or radio or television station [(], including any
individual who owns, publishes, or is employed by a newspaper or periodical or
radio or television station[)], while publishing in the regular
course of business news items, editorials, or other comments, or paid
advertisements, which directly or indirectly urge the passage or defeat of
legislative or administrative action;
(5) Any attorney who advises the attorney's clients
on the construction or effect of proposed legislative or administrative action;
provided that such attorney [must nonetheless] shall register if
the attorney meets [any of the provisions of section 97-1(6);] the
definition of "lobbyist" as defined in section 97-1; and